1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Jeder hört es."

"Jeder hört es."

Translation:Everyone hears it.

February 16, 2014

54 Comments

Sorted by top post

tarnisator

What's the difference between "Jeder" and "Alle"?

July 20, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Jeder = each, every

Alle/alles = all, everyone, everything

June 27, 2016

mizinamo

jeder = everyone, every person (considering them individually)

alle = everyone, all people (considering them as a group)

August 19, 2017

Meenu549155

Jeder is everyone Alles is everything

August 24, 2018

DamienPatton

It sounded like "Jede" not "Jeder"

July 20, 2014

Chinmay_D

The German "R" is pronounced in a different way. The tongue is rolled from the back of the throat. The sound produced is similar to a gargle, and can be called an uvular "R".

For a non-German speaker, it might be very hard to identify that sound, or even pronounce it, which is probably why it sounded like "Jede".

Try listening to other German words with "R", like "Frühstück", "Reis", "kurz" etc. for a clearer picture.

May 23, 2018

comradebertha

Why isnt it "alles hort es"?

January 28, 2016

mizinamo

Neuter singular alles is "everything".

July 5, 2017

liams923

Could this be contracted to "Jeder hört's."?

June 1, 2016

Kavadera

"Everybody hears it" why wrong?

February 16, 2014

Katherle

I don't think it's wrong. Report it if you can so they can add it as an alternative solution.

February 16, 2014

Stella_solitas

I have just reported it!

June 26, 2014

cosydragon

Is "everyone listens to it" wrong?

December 5, 2014

mizinamo

Yes.

To listen to something (zuhören) is active and deliberate; to hear something (hören) can be against one's will or is at least independent of will.

July 5, 2017

mommarigo

Nope

September 3, 2016

RexCroatorum

And it's coming close...

March 23, 2015

Atena_Ileana

I put "each one" instead of "everyone". Why is this wrong, please?

August 26, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Without context, I'd say it should be accepted. Report it.

August 27, 2016

Atena_Ileana

thank you for your answer

August 28, 2016

spicetruck

Translate: Every Jedi is eating.

February 15, 2017

janeemc

Jeder Jedi jodelt - every Jedi yodels

September 15, 2019

BR20202

so 'Everyone heard it' is wrong. I thought verbs in German didn't have a tense attached to them (e.g. trinken, essen, etc.), no?

May 23, 2017

mommarigo

Trinken and essen are both present tense. "They are drinking" and "They are eating". "Everyone heard it" would be translated with past tense, "gehört".

May 23, 2017

BR20202

Oh yes, my bad.

Too easy. Thanks mate.

May 23, 2017

GideonK6372

Why is "All hear it" wrong?

November 8, 2015

waztaz

Does 'Jeder hat hört es' make sense? (trying to say everyone has heard it)

December 29, 2015

Katherle

No, the Perfekt tense would be "Jeder hat es gehört."

December 29, 2015

Chocolate_cake7

Um... I thought all nouns were capatalized in German. So why is it "Jeder hört es"?

June 13, 2016

liams923

"es" is a pronoun. Pronouns aren't capitalized

June 13, 2016

Bigswell

Any help me on how to pronouce Hört,sounds like who-t...i figured how to pronouce Apfel and Äpfel

June 6, 2017

JuanCiller1

Duo hört es nicht. Three times i said it exactly. Three times denied. Waaaaa

June 16, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

I took it as partitive and put Each person hears it. Would this require jedermann in German?

July 5, 2017

Fierce19

How would you say "Everybody heard it"

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

Jeder hörte es or Jeder hat es gehört

July 9, 2017

Fisch-fisch

Why is it "Jeder" and not "Jede"?

August 19, 2017

mizinamo

German jeder, like English "everyone", acts singular (hence the singular verb: jeder hört, everyone hears).

So you don't have a plural ending on that word, either.

Instead, you have jeder with masculine -er for "everyone" or, more specifically, "everyone male". jede could be used to mean "everyone female" or "every woman", if you specifically want to point out that each of the people the word applies to is female.

But in my experience, the generic masculine jeder is usually used.

August 19, 2017

M.S.Elbashandy

I know jeder for masculine, jede for feminine and jedes for neuter but in this sentence there is no noun after it so why we use jeder not Jede or jedes

November 26, 2017

mizinamo

For better or worse, German has traditionally used the masculine as the "default" gender when speaking about people whose gender is unknown or irrelevant.

Or you could consider it as short for jeder Mensch "every human".

Jede hört es would also be grammatically correct but would only be appropriate if the group consisted only of women.

And Jedes hört es is unlikely in reference to humans, and objects usually don't "hear" things.

November 26, 2017

EdTyrone

Yup! This is the info I was looking for. Thanks!

August 23, 2018

Shahr11

Why is "everyone is hearing it." wrong?

May 2, 2018

mizinamo

"to hear" is usually not used in the continuous aspect in English in its basic meaning -- use the simple tense, "everyone hears it" instead.

Similarly with "see, smell, taste" and other verbs of (passive) sensation; also "love, think" and others.

May 2, 2018

BridgeToWisdom

And how to say “Everyone is listening to it”?

March 8, 2019

mizinamo

Jeder hört ihm zu.

Different verb (zuhören "listen" versus hören "hear") and different case (dative ihm "to it" versus accusative es "it").

March 8, 2019

Shahr11

Jeder hört es zu.

March 8, 2019

mizinamo

No. That makes as much sense as "Everyone listens it."

You can't "listen something".

March 8, 2019

Shahr11

So there's no way of saying "everyone listens to it"? :/

March 10, 2019

mizinamo

English uses "to it"; German uses the dative case with zuhören.

Jeder hört ihm zu

March 11, 2019

Rolin559617

I thought it is Ever heard of this.

So if you would want to translate the above given sentence in german what would the sentence be.

April 29, 2019

mizinamo

Have you ever heard of this? = Hast du jemals hiervon gehört?

"ever" in that sense is je or jemals.

April 29, 2019

WileyHolli2

It's been months since Duo asked me to pronounce something. How can I reactivate that feature?

May 6, 2019

pchorton

Why would Duolingo make me "type what I hear" if they haven't introduced me to the word hört yet??

June 24, 2019

OutbackRat

Why do we use hört as opposed to hören, when jeder is referencing a group (of people)?

August 24, 2019

mizinamo

jeder is referencing a group (of people)?

It isn't.

jeder is like "everyone" or "each person" -- it looks at each person in turn, and every person looked at is just one person.

Like how we say "everyone hears it" in English with singular "hears" and not "everyone hear it".

If you wanted to reference the group as a whole, you would use alle, which is plural and takes a plural verb: alle hören es "everyone hears it / all hear it".

August 25, 2019

lakerprime

I don't understand; Can "Alle" and "Jeder" be used interchangeably, can someone give an example?

August 26, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.