"The woman pays us."

Translation:Η γυναίκα μάς πληρώνει.

October 27, 2016

10 Comments


FilipFilip17

So I suppose this sentence can also mean "Our woman pays."

March 6, 2017

relox84

This is why it's important to pay attention to the accents:

Η γυναίκα μάς πληρώνει. - The woman pays us.

Η γυναίκα μας πληρώνει. - Our woman pays.

July 26, 2017

Hank_Williams_Sr

So differentiating μάς from μας in the speech is by making the accents respectively while speaking, right?

June 3, 2018

mizinamo

In speech, the possessive is a clitic -- it has no accent of its own and is essentially pronounced as a part of the preceding word.

So the difference would be something like iyineka mas plironi in the first case, iyinekamas plironi in the second case -- the second one has the mas joined up into one word with the yineka from the point of view of word stress.

June 3, 2018

michaelredmond94

Is "Μας πληρώνει η γυναίκα" also ok in greek?

June 29, 2017

D_..
Mod

    It could be OK in spoken Greek meaning "it is the woman paying us" (not someone else), or something like "she is paying us - not taking from us", therefore I wouldn't say it is the exact translation of the given phrase as it all depends on the emphasis put and not the standard structure to be taught.

    June 29, 2017

michaelredmond94

    perfect! thanks!

    June 30, 2017

chrysaphi

    Why not Η γυναίκα πληρώνει μας ?

    October 27, 2016

Stergi3

    No! The weak form μας goes before the verb. The strong form εμάς is used after it. It is valid for other cases of the personal pronoun μου-εμένα etc http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSGYM-A112/621/4006,17974/

    June 19, 2017

troll1995

    It's in the Tips & Notes of the personal pronouns.

    October 27, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.