"Ela cozinha o quê?"

Translation:She cooks what?

February 10, 2013

10 Comments


a.vickers

Is this really meant to ask "what is she cooking"? I agree with Lingodingle that it seems to imply surprise. Perhaps a friend is telling someone that she is cooking rats' livers and the response is "she's cooking what?". Can native Portuguese speakers advise us, please?

April 9, 2013

JaneilsonHD

Fit perfectly when surprised, but you can also ask without surprise, like if someone ask you to eat 'her' food and you ask "ela cozinha o quê?" couse you want to know what kind of food you may expect.

February 9, 2018

soulzy

although the translation is acceptable in english, its not the best way to ask the question = "what is she cooking" would be more appropriate

February 10, 2013

Lingodingle

It expresses surprise when so stated.

March 30, 2013

chiantiglace

not necessarily. This statement could mean something repetitive, like a staple type of food, or her regular dish, or even her profession. "she cooks what"? "She cooks Italian food".

August 4, 2018

AnnaCorinna

I agree 'what does she cook' or 'what is she cooking' are also correct

March 14, 2013

JaneilsonHD

"What does she cook?" Is Ok! But "What is she cooking?" Should be: "*O que ela está cozinhando?" That means "She is cooking Now"

February 9, 2018

cljw86

What is she cooking or what does she cook should both be acceptable alternatives here.

March 23, 2013

JaneilsonHD

"What does she cook?" Is Ok! But "What is she cooking?" Should be: "*O que ela está cozinhando?" That means "She is cooking Now"

February 9, 2018

LingoManiac83

As far as I know, the simple present in portuguese can refer to something that is happening right now as well as to something that happens usually/regularly/once in a while, and I think the gerundium is a rather informal way of speaking. Can somebody confirm or correct me please? :)

October 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.