1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela cozinha o quê?"

"Ela cozinha o quê?"

Translation:She cooks what?

February 10, 2013

22 Comments


soulzy

although the translation is acceptable in english, its not the best way to ask the question = "what is she cooking" would be more appropriate


Lingodingle

It expresses surprise when so stated.


MalcolmN

Except, of course, if the question doesn't refer to what she always or continually cooks! It could be the case here, but one doesn't know, as is so very often the problem with the Duolingo dodgy English when learning Portuguese! Sometimes the simple present is used for the solution and sometimes the present continuous. The student ''reports'' and ''discusses", but nothing's ever improved. It seems the question-setters are they who need to ''discuss'', and that once and for all!


a.vickers

Is this really meant to ask "what is she cooking"? I agree with Lingodingle that it seems to imply surprise. Perhaps a friend is telling someone that she is cooking rats' livers and the response is "she's cooking what?". Can native Portuguese speakers advise us, please?


JaneilsonHD

Fit perfectly when surprised, but you can also ask without surprise, like if someone ask you to eat 'her' food and you ask "ela cozinha o quê?" couse you want to know what kind of food you may expect.


AnnaCorinna

I agree 'what does she cook' or 'what is she cooking' are also correct


JaneilsonHD

"What does she cook?" Is Ok! But "What is she cooking?" Should be: "*O que ela está cozinhando?" That means "She is cooking Now"


IanAlex06

What is the significance of the accent above the "e" in "quê" ? When should "o quê" be used instead of "o que" ? I would translate both versions as meaning "what" in english.


Paulenrique

"o quê" is used at the end of sentences.


IanAlex06

Thank you Paulenrique. That explains it!


vilucacai

Had exactly the same question, thanks a lot.


LobsangC

Can one put: 'O que ela cozinha?'? Then, if so, how about, 'O que cozinha ela?'? Definitely not sure about the last one, is it possible?


cljw86

What is she cooking or what does she cook should both be acceptable alternatives here.


JaneilsonHD

"What does she cook?" Is Ok! But "What is she cooking?" Should be: "*O que ela está cozinhando?" That means "She is cooking Now"


LingoManiac83

As far as I know, the simple present in portuguese can refer to something that is happening right now as well as to something that happens usually/regularly/once in a while, and I think the gerundium is a rather informal way of speaking. Can somebody confirm or correct me please? :)


[deactivated user]

    What does she cook? To learn a language pay attention to how words are dancing in circumstances. The rythm is different from one to another one. This help to translate from one to another one. Circumstances play like scales in music,they tell you when to emphasis or not , so to not say or translate something else at the place of another. Figure out quickly theses circumstances help a lot for the intonation in phrases. And very importantly listen to native borned when they're conversing and if you can/ whit permission engage yourself for pratice. Do not be embarassed or embarassing, be natural always polite and smiley. Start with short phrases then the confidence will come. Take this moments like golden! All my best.


MiraSridha2

    Would "que cozinha ela" be grammatically correct?


Paulenrique

    "O que cozinha ela?" is right, but it is not used.


MauricioAl126678

    The app is translating in a loteral for that is ok, but grammatical speaking is incorrect. Should be what does she cooks ? Tha is more suitable and correct.


DavidLamb53073

    No it should not be "What does she cooks?" That is bad English. It should be "What does she cook?"


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

    This clearly said ele not ela


Elizabeth485710

    Is it really English ))

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.