1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They love their wives."

"They love their wives."

Translation:Ils aiment leur femme.

February 10, 2013

8 Comments


DuFarge

Confused. It's asking for 'their wives' yet they say 'leur femme', singular.


Sitesurf

In French, it is assumed that if several persons have one thing each, we use singular.


amber_211

Hmm, good to know! (I also had said leurs femmes.) Thanks!


diego_ragazzo

me too, thank you!


HWazir

moi aussi, merci.


cmeinra

Ah oui...! Je comprends maintenant! Merci.


susanstory

"elles" means "she". Only men can have wives so it should be "Ils" shouldn't it?


Sitesurf

No, elles means they (feminine plural). And in countries where homosexual marriage is legal, "elles" can marry women.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.