"They love their wives."

Translation:Ils aiment leur femme.

February 10, 2013

8 Comments


DuFarge

Confused. It's asking for 'their wives' yet they say 'leur femme', singular.

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, it is assumed that if several persons have one thing each, we use singular.

February 10, 2013

amber_211

Hmm, good to know! (I also had said leurs femmes.) Thanks!

July 26, 2013

diego_ragazzo

me too, thank you!

August 7, 2013

HWazir

moi aussi, merci.

November 30, 2013

cmeinra

Ah oui...! Je comprends maintenant! Merci.

December 5, 2013

susanstory

"elles" means "she". Only men can have wives so it should be "Ils" shouldn't it?

April 24, 2014

Sitesurf

No, elles means they (feminine plural). And in countries where homosexual marriage is legal, "elles" can marry women.

April 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.