1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ta jupe est-elle très différ…

"Ta jupe est-elle très différente ?"

Translation:Is your skirt very different?

February 10, 2013

26 Comments


lemmingofdestiny

The lady keeps talking about some girl called "Estelle". (I think the computer is confusing "Est" as in "East" with "est" as in "is", and pronouncing the "s".)


Sitesurf

It was reported, though...


bruceleo

Why is it est-elle and not just est? Ta jupe est tres differente


Sitesurf

there are 3 forms of interrogative sentences in French

  • Ta jupe est-elle très différente ? this is the formal, academic and written form. The subject noun (jupe) starts the question and it is repeated with the matching pronoun (elle) in the Verb-Subject inversion.
  • Est-ce que ta jupe est très différente ? this is the standard form, commonly used in speech and writing. Easy to use, it starts with "est-ce que" (pron. eskuh) then the sentence is built as in the affirmative form (subject + verb).
  • Ta jupe est très différente ? this is informal, and used in speech: in writing you just add the question mark and in speech, you simply raise your voice on the last part.

Tallowman

Excellent explanation, thank you!


colt00

Is " Ta chapeu est-il très différente ?" right? Please tell me if I was wrong.


Wunel

Ton chapeau because chapeau is masculine but otherwise you're good to go.


Sitesurf

ton chapeau est-il très différent (all the adjectives in masculine)


Sitesurf

As I said earlier, "ton chapeau est-il ?" is the formal interrogative construction.

No specific reason for that, you just have to learn that "is your hat?" translates to "ton chapeau est-il ?".


colt00

Thank you all very much! Wunel and sitesurf. I am just focus on "est-il".


GabyLeung

Is your skirt very different. The wording is just plain bad.


BlueberrySkittle

You should probably report it as "the sentence is unnatural."


lookitsjing

Why can't I translate 'tres' into 'too'?


Sitesurf

because "too" is "trop" (in excess vs very)


lookitsjing

Thank you very much!


mrioseco

You can use "very" or "too": It's too much; it's too cold..... Perhaps you could say "Your skirt is very different from mine", or something similar, but not just "very different"


Wunel

Very and too are not synonymous, too means "more than needed/wanted", very means "more than normal".

You can also simply say different, it does not need to take a preposition. Very different alone does sound odd, but that is not the same as being incorrect.


gbrown022

Now that I'm studying French here I've started to analyze my native language and I'm finding that I often stray from formal, "correct" construction in casual language.


casandraajadee

could "Your skirt, is it really different?" be accepted?


Sitesurf

"really" (réellement) is not exactly "very" (très)

And there is no apposition (noun phrase + comma) in the French construction of that question.


KathleenKe8

This sentence makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. In any language.


KiwiDan

Sure it does! "I'm in the wedding party, but I'm worried that my skirt is different than the others'." (reply) "Ta jupe est-elle très différente ?"


AndrOxonFd

Would it be right est ta jupe trés différente?


Sitesurf

Please read the above explanations about the various interrogative constructions in French.


Judith-Linton

Thanks for the "three forms of the interrogative" answer. Shouldn't we be prepared for this unusual form with a lesson?


Sitesurf

There is a whole Skill (unit) titled "Questions" + Tips and Notes + thousands of comments on the forums. Since you are level 25, you could not miss them.

skill/fr/Questions/tips-and-notes

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.