"Il nous lit un journal."

Translation:He reads us a newspaper.

February 10, 2013

25 Comments


jacko91

Il straight before nous makes it look like 'He we' or 'He us', I assumed it was an error.

February 16, 2013

margaritaguese

Hey Jacko - think of the pronouns before the verb as grouped together with that verb. So for this sentence, il nous lit un lettre, the nous comes before the verb, so think of it as a unit "nous lit". That unit is "to us he reads", or backwards from English "he reads to us". The same can help you with longer sentences that contain multiple pronouns, so you don't get confused :) That's what I do - hope it helps!

April 12, 2013

derek3x

This is what I thought. I skipped the answer to see the comments.

February 22, 2013

kena905798

Loool

July 20, 2018

snarkypuppyy

"He reads the newspaper to us"?

December 20, 2018

mickymouse

I did not realise that" nous" could also mean "we"

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, "nous" means "we" and "us"

February 10, 2013

stannners

i think its meant to be il nous as the translation is 'he reads us'

April 4, 2013

alwhite48

So does "nous" not change when it's a direct object pronoun thing? What does "on" mean then?

November 4, 2013

Sitesurf

When you are given "we" or "us" in an English sentence, you translate it by "nous".

If you are given "on" in a French sentence, you can translate by "we" or "you" depending on context.

November 4, 2013

alwhite48

Brilliant, thank you!

November 6, 2013

DrewDdmek

So on can never be us?

April 7, 2014

mimawbaubo

On is akin to saying something like «One must always stay hydrated» or «You should always brush your teeth» where you is not specifically you, but you in the general sense, like all of you, anyone, everyone

September 22, 2014

Aquilius

How would this sound differently if it were "ils nous lisent un journal"? If it sounds the same, shouldn't both be accepted?

February 10, 2015

Sitesurf

No, the plural does not sound the same:

il lit = LEE

ils lisent = LEEZ

February 10, 2015

Aquilius

Thanks

February 11, 2015

rtd62

Wouldnt this be "he reads our journal"?

April 29, 2016

AR9vm

No it wouldnt because un\une means a

August 4, 2016

K.K.67008

Thats not true

November 16, 2017

ThomasFran621601

Could this not be "he reads us a diary"?

April 11, 2018

Sitesurf

As such, "un journal" is a newspaper. If I had to back-translate your suggestion, I would say "il nous rit un journal intime".

April 12, 2018

ThomasFran621601

I've seen some translate just "un journal" as "a diary" though without "intime" written afterwards.

April 12, 2018

encee22

The audio skipped right past the nous.

It said:

Il lit un journal

Instead of:

Il nous lit un journal

May 12, 2018

ThomasFran621601

I can hear it? It's quick but it's there.

May 12, 2018

Lenik25

why " il nous lit un journal" is translated like "he reads us ONE newspaper" ? why not "he reads us a newspaper" ? . Thanks

June 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.