1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il nous lit un journal."

"Il nous lit un journal."

Translation:He reads us a newspaper.

February 10, 2013

25 Comments


jacko91

Il straight before nous makes it look like 'He we' or 'He us', I assumed it was an error.


margaritaguese

Hey Jacko - think of the pronouns before the verb as grouped together with that verb. So for this sentence, il nous lit un lettre, the nous comes before the verb, so think of it as a unit "nous lit". That unit is "to us he reads", or backwards from English "he reads to us". The same can help you with longer sentences that contain multiple pronouns, so you don't get confused :) That's what I do - hope it helps!


derek3x

This is what I thought. I skipped the answer to see the comments.


snarkypuppyy

"He reads the newspaper to us"?


mickymouse

I did not realise that" nous" could also mean "we"


Sitesurf

Yes, "nous" means "we" and "us"


stannners

i think its meant to be il nous as the translation is 'he reads us'


alwhite48

So does "nous" not change when it's a direct object pronoun thing? What does "on" mean then?


Sitesurf

When you are given "we" or "us" in an English sentence, you translate it by "nous".

If you are given "on" in a French sentence, you can translate by "we" or "you" depending on context.


alwhite48

Brilliant, thank you!


DrewDdmek

So on can never be us?


mimawbaubo

On is akin to saying something like «One must always stay hydrated» or «You should always brush your teeth» where you is not specifically you, but you in the general sense, like all of you, anyone, everyone


Aquilius

How would this sound differently if it were "ils nous lisent un journal"? If it sounds the same, shouldn't both be accepted?


Sitesurf

No, the plural does not sound the same:

il lit = LEE

ils lisent = LEEZ


rtd62

Wouldnt this be "he reads our journal"?


AR9vm

No it wouldnt because un\une means a


ThomasFran621601

Could this not be "he reads us a diary"?


Sitesurf

As such, "un journal" is a newspaper. If I had to back-translate your suggestion, I would say "il nous rit un journal intime".


ThomasFran621601

I've seen some translate just "un journal" as "a diary" though without "intime" written afterwards.


encee22

The audio skipped right past the nous.

It said:

Il lit un journal

Instead of:

Il nous lit un journal


ThomasFran621601

I can hear it? It's quick but it's there.


Lenik25

why " il nous lit un journal" is translated like "he reads us ONE newspaper" ? why not "he reads us a newspaper" ? . Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.