1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você e seu pai acampam sempr…

"Você e seu pai acampam sempre?"

Translation:Do you and your father always camp?

February 10, 2013

12 Comments


soulzy

This would never be stated this way in english - "Do you and your father always go camping" is correct term...or if you use 'camp', then there must be something following..."Do you and your father always camp near the lake?"


Lingodingle

True, but in a certain context of conversation, one might ask it this way in contrast to the possibility of choosing between a lodge and camping. Anyway it follows literally what the Portuguese sentence words give so at least it is guessable this time.


sambonfante

Yeah, I say it, in the same context that Lingodingle described.


dr9665

It does make sense! "Do you always camp?", implying camp instead of doing something else


[deactivated user]

    Is "still camp" an option here?


TerraZe

    "Ainda" would be for that iirc. "Sempre" means "always".


David158625

    I wrote "Do you and your father camp always" but it was marked wrong. The suggested answer was "Do you and your father always camp." Both sentences are correct. A different word choice order does not mean an error.


Hubert384667

    In Portuguese can "sempre" be placed in front of "acampam"?


Paulenrique

    Yes, it is also right.


daniel87359

    Why not "você e seu pai sempre acampam?"?


Paulenrique

    It's also right.


daniel87359

    Which one is more commonly spoken?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.