"Você e seu pai acampam sempre?"

Translation:Do you and your father always camp?

2/10/2013, 3:01:31 PM

7 Comments


soulzy

This would never be stated this way in english - "Do you and your father always go camping" is correct term...or if you use 'camp', then there must be something following..."Do you and your father always camp near the lake?"

2/10/2013, 3:01:31 PM

Lingodingle

True, but in a certain context of conversation, one might ask it this way in contrast to the possibility of choosing between a lodge and camping. Anyway it follows literally what the Portuguese sentence words give so at least it is guessable this time.

3/30/2013, 3:14:25 PM

sambonfante

Yeah, I say it, in the same context that Lingodingle described.

5/9/2014, 2:50:51 AM

PeterStockwell
Plus

Is "still camp" an option here?

5/27/2015, 10:38:13 PM

TerraZe

"Ainda" would be for that iirc. "Sempre" means "always".

4/26/2016, 2:03:15 PM

David158625

I wrote "Do you and your father camp always" but it was marked wrong. The suggested answer was "Do you and your father always camp." Both sentences are correct. A different word choice order does not mean an error.

10/20/2018, 11:33:47 PM

emeyr

It is certainly comprehensible, but it sounds "off" as adverbs of frequency usually precede verbs (with the exception of the the verb "to be").

10/21/2018, 12:40:31 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.