"Ovo frito no azeite."

Translation:Egg fried in olive oil.

February 10, 2013

21 Comments


pgomes

The acceptable answer "Fried egg fried in oil." sounds ridiculously awkward. No one talks like that.

July 19, 2013

vivisaurus

Yeah, the sentence would have to be "Ovo frito frito no óleo" for that suggestion to be a closer translation. =]

It seems they changed the default answer, but they kept "azeite" as the translation for oil... when in fact we only use azeite when talking about olive oil.

September 6, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

Why not "ovo frito em azeite"?

May 8, 2013

Danmoller

It could be, no problem.

September 6, 2013

frost0fractal

"azeite" needs the article "o" before it, and "em" + "o" = "no"

May 21, 2013

PHScanes

It's the usual form in recipes

May 18, 2014

soulzy

how is this anything to do with present tense?

February 10, 2013

Chodarth

I know, right?

March 18, 2013

GrannySlasher

Well it doesnt have to be. This section is 'prepositions'.

May 9, 2018

ginachalegre

"Fried egg in oil" should also be accepted, i guess... or?

March 2, 2013

Danmoller

It was accepted "Fried egg in olive oil".

Azeite in Brazil is only for olive oil, other oils are called Óleo.

September 6, 2013

Scutigera

I also put, "fried egg in olive oil" though logically with the capital and the period at the end it is a full sentence so must have a verb, but I could not wrap my head around a present tense verb being translated to past tense. Would you be willing to explain the logic that gets us, "fried"?


I do understand the "oil" confusions though. When I first started at Duo, we were taught that azeite means oil generically (same as with a gente being the people). I remember this because in Portugal of course, azeite* is olive oil (while the longer word azeitona is olive) and I was surprised it was not in Brazil.

I do not know if the new PT tree has corrected this or not (but I do like the new PT tree better than the old, so many thanks to you there).

.

*And, in Portugal it is oliveira for the tree that bears the olives not, pé de azeite (unless it is a baby from the nursery)! =)

August 18, 2018

Danmoller

Frito is past participle.

Yes, azeite is olive oil arond here too. (Rarely it means oil, but it's not impossible)

It's an oliveira aroud here too, as well as "pé de azeitona".

August 18, 2018

Scutigera

Frito is past participle.

Ah, that explains everything then. Well, for those of us who have made it to the Participle module. The thing is that this sentence is in the Prepositions 2 module which is some 32 modules and 4 checkpoints before the Participle module.

http://www.conjuga-me.net/en/verbo-fritar

Yes, azeite is olive oil arond here too. (Rarely it means oil, but it's not impossible)

Yes, I eventually figured out that it was a Duo error because commenters like you and vivisaurus explained (thank you for that).

It's an oliveira aroud here too, as well as "pé de azeitona".

Ahahah, my Portuguese friend says olives in English for olive trees he claims because he is confused by the different lengths of the words between the two languages.

I did not get it though until I realized that I call olives by azeite in Portuguese. One day about a year ago in a shop I was looking for a particular green olive for a recipe and asked for, azeite de Traz os Montes and they kept pulling down olive oil for me... :D I continued to say azeite and even resorted to drawing a picture, which you do not realize until you try just how generic looking an olive is (and it does not matter because olive oil is made from olives... duh). About 5 minutes after I left I realized my mistake and almost went back just so they would know finally what I was trying to get. Instead I just took solace that they understood my Portuguese enough to know what I was asking for even if I did not know my Portuguese well enough to understand what I was saying. =D

August 18, 2018

ginachalegre

i guess because i have reported it :)

September 6, 2013

Lingodingle

Yeah, but I wouldn't want my fried egg in oil!

March 30, 2013

ginachalegre

:) ok, that's true, you are right :) but grammatically it can be correct

September 6, 2013

AnaBemis

Agree!

February 20, 2019

chinjanja

This is a present tense exercise. We have not yet learnt past tense. Why is this question aqui?

February 15, 2015

reno300

For past tense "fried", which is more commonly used - frito or fritado?

April 26, 2015

Fabricio699961

Frito.

April 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.