1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wasser läuft in die Küche."

"Wasser läuft in die Küche."

Translation:Water is running into the kitchen.

February 10, 2013

46 Comments


jahudam

If I understand correctly, "Water is running in the kitchen" would be "Wasser läuft in der (DAT) Küche". In the given example "in die (AKK) Küche" means "into the kitchen." Am I correct?


Teresinha

But ...DL accepted my "in the kitchen"... :(


Bharad.kv

i too wrote "in the kitchen" which technically is wrong, isn't it??


kyky

"in die Küche" means that the water is coming from another room


Teresinha

I don't know... The sink was so full that water flowed...in the kitchen!


Erikman

That would be 'in der' Küche. It would be dative because the running takes place in the kitchen, as opposed to it flowing into the kitchen from outside of it.


Teresinha

bharath.kv, I'm beginner in English (as in German too...). The prepositions kill me!


Bharad.kv

in that case the water would overflow (läuft über.. ) on to the kitchen floor, wouldn't it??


JohnNici2

But it is right for the sick of the next room to the kitchen is so full that the water came through the door into the kitchen. Also water can come into the kitchen through the roof of the kitchen.


Edith442027

In didn't accept in the kitchen for me


MiMiMiriri

Wasser läuft / fließt in die Küche - water comes from outside or from another room. (Storm, water pipe break)

Wasser läuft in der Küche - is very uncommon. But says that the water tap or the water connet supply works. (Ich habe den Wasserhahn repariert. Das Wasser läuft jetzt wieder in der Küche.)


UmurCAKO

Give that man a lingot.


Bharad.kv

awesome observation @jahudam


CMTinPHX

And the audio is so poor that it sounded to me like "der Küche..."


BobTeufel

If "into" is a preposition, then "in die Küche" is a prepositional phrase. I still don't understand why it is not, "in der Küche" (dative for "die Küche). Can anyone clarify?


moiraslana

As I understand it, it's only dative when it's happening in that place: The cat is jumping (in place) on the table, the person is sitting (still) on the chair, the water is running inside the kitchen (say, in the sink). It's accusative when it's going from one place to another: The cat is jumping onto the table (from the floor), the person is sitting down onto the chair (from standing), the water is running into the kitchen (from outside). In this example it's accusative, running into the kitchen, not within the kitchen.


SusanDara

Thanks for this. I'm seeing a trend that i had never considered before that must be painfully obvious to native speakers -- the use of the word TO in the English translation in the accusative indicating what is acted upon by the subject of the sentence. Thus:

The cat jumps onTO the table. The person is sitting down onTO the chair. The water is running inTO the kitchen.

I just went back and reviewed the definition that The Accusative is the Direct Object in the sentence - or the person or thing being acted UPON / the object TO which the action is being done / directed in a sentence. So,

The cat lands on the table. The person puts their self on top of the chair. The water flows across the threshold into the kitchen.

Am I correct in this? I'm a new learner and want to be sure I'm interpreting this correctly


-Copernicus-

I wouldn't really relate it to direct objects; it's more of a separate idea on its own. If you used another two-way preposition like "unter," there's not really a sense of acting on the object ("Die Katze läuft unter den Tisch" isn't really acting on the table). We also can't say "-to" with all prepositions ("underto the table" is obviously nonsense), so you can't always rely on that either. ("Into" and "onto" are really the only ones.)

But if it helps you to remember "in" and "auf" that way, go for it. The general rule, as moiraslana said, is that destinations (going from somewhere not in/on/under/etc. something, to somewhere that is in/on/under it) use accusative, while locations (remaining in/on/under the thing the whole time) use dative.

So you can memorize a list of two-way prepositions (like this list) and pretty much apply that rule to all of them.


BobTeufel

Thanks moraslana, that helps a great deal :-)


CMTinPHX

Think of it as "into" [accusative] versus "within" [dative].


kyky

"in der Küche" is "in the kitchen" in contrast to "into".


kingmiko

I think in der Kuche also


kingmiko

I think in der Kuche also


Jujubees

I'm french and it doesn't make sense for me in german or in english. Does it mean there's a leak ? If it does, would it be ok to say "Water leaks in the kitchen" ?


MehmedAlio

I think it's just random as hell.


YoungSpice94

I would say, "Water is leaking in the Kitchen".

But leaking is different from running, in this case, running means on.


ch42

yeah, because this made me think that the water is running in the kitchen, as in someone left the tap on, not that water is running INTO the kitchen. what is the difference in that?


john204

I wrote 'There is water running into the kitchen' and was marked wrong. Why is that?


AGjr

Why not "water goes into the kitchen"?


Levi

going = gehen; running = laufen


cinzia411

I understood the sentence to mean, "there is running water in the kitchen;" however, the interpretation suggests either water was left on or there is a leak somewhere and water is running into the kitchen?


LivingOne

Could one say "Wasser läuft in die Küche hinein,"?


requin230

Yes that would be correct


UniversalDope

Why "is running into" , i wrote "run into" marked wrong :(


-Copernicus-

"Water run" isn't grammatical English. You need "Water runs into the kitchen." Both that and "Water is running" are fine.


mz147

Why Water runs to the kitchen is wrong?


kenlatta

It didn't like "flowing into"


Nohar15

Water is streaming into the kitchen.

Water cannt run


-Copernicus-

It is completely normal to say that flowing water is "running."


XoooOverdose

"Water is running into the kitchen"

I mean, into is a preposition but....seriously... XD


V358500

It may be hurricane harvey deja vu or this person needs therapy from that

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.