"Wasser läuft in die Küche."

Translation:Water is running into the kitchen.

February 10, 2013

32 Comments


jahudam

If I understand correctly, "Water is running in the kitchen" would be "Wasser läuft in der (DAT) Küche". In the given example "in die (AKK) Küche" means "into the kitchen." Am I correct?

February 10, 2013

kyky

Yes. :)

February 10, 2013

Teresinha

But ...DL accepted my "in the kitchen"... :(

October 1, 2013

Bharad.kv

i too wrote "in the kitchen" which technically is wrong, isn't it??

October 7, 2013

kyky

"in die Küche" means that the water is coming from another room

October 15, 2013

Teresinha

I don't know... The sink was so full that water flowed...in the kitchen!

October 7, 2013

Erikman

That would be 'in der' Küche. It would be dative because the running takes place in the kitchen, as opposed to it flowing into the kitchen from outside of it.

April 23, 2014

Teresinha

bharath.kv, I'm beginner in English (as in German too...). The prepositions kill me!

October 16, 2013

Bharad.kv

in that case the water would overflow (läuft über.. ) on to the kitchen floor, wouldn't it??

October 15, 2013

Teresinha

Exactly!

June 19, 2014

UmurCAKO

Give that man a lingot.

June 20, 2014

MiriamHarn1

Wasser läuft / fließt in die Küche - water comes from outside or from another room. (Storm, water pipe break)

Wasser läuft in der Küche - is very uncommon. But says that the water tap or the water connet supply works. (Ich habe den Wasserhahn repariert. Das Wasser läuft jetzt wieder in der Küche.)

August 14, 2018

Bharad.kv

awesome observation @jahudam

October 7, 2013

CMTinPHX

And the audio is so poor that it sounded to me like "der Küche..."

October 29, 2018

BobTeufel

If "into" is a preposition, then "in die Küche" is a prepositional phrase. I still don't understand why it is not, "in der Küche" (dative for "die Küche). Can anyone clarify?

January 29, 2014

moiraslana

As I understand it, it's only dative when it's happening in that place: The cat is jumping (in place) on the table, the person is sitting (still) on the chair, the water is running inside the kitchen (say, in the sink). It's accusative when it's going from one place to another: The cat is jumping onto the table (from the floor), the person is sitting down onto the chair (from standing), the water is running into the kitchen (from outside). In this example it's accusative, running into the kitchen, not within the kitchen.

February 25, 2014

kyky

Exactly! :)

February 25, 2014

SusanDara

Thanks for this. I'm seeing a trend that i had never considered before that must be painfully obvious to native speakers -- the use of the word TO in the English translation in the accusative indicating what is acted upon by the subject of the sentence. Thus:

The cat jumps onTO the table. The person is sitting down onTO the chair. The water is running inTO the kitchen.

I just went back and reviewed the definition that The Accusative is the Direct Object in the sentence - or the person or thing being acted UPON / the object TO which the action is being done / directed in a sentence. So,

The cat lands on the table. The person puts their self on top of the chair. The water flows across the threshold into the kitchen.

Am I correct in this? I'm a new learner and want to be sure I'm interpreting this correctly

April 25, 2018

-Copernicus-

I wouldn't really relate it to direct objects; it's more of a separate idea on its own. If you used another two-way preposition like "unter," there's not really a sense of acting on the object ("Die Katze läuft unter den Tisch" isn't really acting on the table). We also can't say "-to" with all prepositions ("underto the table" is obviously nonsense), so you can't always rely on that either. ("Into" and "onto" are really the only ones.)

But if it helps you to remember "in" and "auf" that way, go for it. The general rule, as moiraslana said, is that destinations (going from somewhere not in/on/under/etc. something, to somewhere that is in/on/under it) use accusative, while locations (remaining in/on/under the thing the whole time) use dative.

So you can memorize a list of two-way prepositions (like this list) and pretty much apply that rule to all of them.

April 26, 2018

BobTeufel

Thanks moraslana, that helps a great deal :-)

February 25, 2014

CMTinPHX

Think of it as "into" [accusative] versus "within" [dative].

October 29, 2018

Jujubees

I'm french and it doesn't make sense for me in german or in english. Does it mean there's a leak ? If it does, would it be ok to say "Water leaks in the kitchen" ?

February 28, 2014

MehmedAlio

I think it's just random as hell.

April 20, 2014

YoungSpice94

I would say, "Water is leaking in the Kitchen".

But leaking is different from running, in this case, running means on.

October 20, 2017

ch42

yeah, because this made me think that the water is running in the kitchen, as in someone left the tap on, not that water is running INTO the kitchen. what is the difference in that?

June 29, 2014

john204

I wrote 'There is water running into the kitchen' and was marked wrong. Why is that?

January 20, 2018

AGjr

Why not "water goes into the kitchen"?

April 12, 2013

cinzia411

I understood the sentence to mean, "there is running water in the kitchen;" however, the interpretation suggests either water was left on or there is a leak somewhere and water is running into the kitchen?

April 22, 2014

LivingOne

Could one say "Wasser läuft in die Küche hinein,"?

November 23, 2018

UniversalDope

Why "is running into" , i wrote "run into" marked wrong :(

March 10, 2019

-Copernicus-

"Water run" isn't grammatical English. You need "Water runs into the kitchen." Both that and "Water is running" are fine.

March 10, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.