"Ebben az erdőben nem laknak emberek."

Translation:There are no people living in this forest.

October 27, 2016

8 Comments


MargaritaL241967

People do not live in this forest

November 15, 2016

PaulSuich

It really does seem that "nem" modifies "laknak" and not "emberek" because of proximity and word order. So I expected "do not live" instead of "no people."

May 31, 2017

RyagonIV

You are right. This would be a more accurate translation.
And yes, nem always modifies the word (or phrase) coming right after.

I would translate the given English sentence with "Ebben az erdőben sehány ember nem lakik." (more literally "No number of people live in this forest.")

June 5, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

Perfect but the person who wrote the translation at DUO is forcing us to copy and paste an incorrect answer AND there is no choice to say that the ENGLISH translation is wrong or awkward, only that the Hungarian sentence may have errors or be awkward.

August 7, 2018

omer332252

why can't I write: "People are not living in this forest"?

October 27, 2016

JoshuaMoor9

wouldn't 'there are no' translate to nincsenek?

February 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Only if there were no other verb. Note that "There are no people living" is a continuous tense, which doesn't exist in Hungarian.

March 27, 2017

InaraCouto

This sentence is not an example of the illative case (-ba, -be) which indicates movement towards a space, and which is the object of this exercise. Ebben in an example of the Inessive case (-ban, -ben), which indicates position in a space.

February 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.