1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Γράφω και μετά διαβάζω."

"Γράφω και μετά διαβάζω."

Translation:I write and then I read.

October 27, 2016

15 Comments


JacobPast177

Happens to me here on Duolingo all the time. First I write (the wrong answer) and then I read (the question more thoroughly).


Jon345104

I write and after I read was marked wrong. Should this be added or is it wrong


jaye16
Mod

While "after" "afterward" and "afterwards" all have the same meaning "after" is used as part of a phrase. So, if it were "I write and after that I read." it would be acceptable otherwise it could be "then" afterward" or "afterwards". http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-after-and-afterward/


fortynachos

While I understand that in the purest grammatical sense you're correct here, I think the 'after vs. afterward' distinction is a bit pedantic. Colloquially, 'I write and after I read' would be acceptable in at least a few English-speaking situations I can think of.

For me, I only ended up here because of that distinction, which feels like a less valuable one compared to what I normally get out of the Greek duo lessons


G.Georgopoulos

Here's a link to the Cambridge Dictionary. After further searching online, I'd say that it's not used like that by the majority of speakers. As you have probably noticed in other discussions, our team is always open to suggestions. However, we cannot always include everybody's suggestions, since usage has to be taken into account. English is a language spoken by so many people that it's not possible to include every synonym or every alternative translation based on each and every personal preference/suggestion. The more important part is that we provide as many alternative sentences/synonyms in Greek as possible so that learners get to enrich their vocabulary (apart from the grammar part, obviously) :)


ErikdenB

"I write and afterwards I read" sounds a lot more natural than "I write and after I read", which is their suggestion...


jaye16
Mod

It should not be "after" but "afterwards" as you say. I've added it to the incubator. It's not a matter of how it sounds it's just plain incorrect "after" needs an object.


ErikdenB

Thanks! I also noticed that the official solution is "and then I read", which I kinda also could have thought of :P


KeithAndre18

To me, it seems, "I write and after I read" is correct because a second "I write" is implied, as in "I write, and after I write, I read". This is similar to how "Read!" is correct, because "You" is implied. As the subject can be implied, I believe the object of a preposition can also be implied.


Sandy869

There's a noise at the beginning of the new audio which sounds like it might be a word, but turns out to be just someone blowing on the microphone


Iris543252

I've wrote "write and then read" and it's been marked as wrong. Should I understand that because in english (and this here is pure grammer) you can say that they are the same in both I+II pers sg (I and you- read/write), Duo marked it as wrong?


la_flame_97

This is a first person conjugation... in English when we use first person conjugations we don’t drop the “I”. I run, I walk, I read, I eat, I go. You can’t just drop the “I” and imply the same things


jaye16
Mod

I"m not sure what you mean. However, "l write and then read." is correct. I'm assuming that you used "I" as the first word.


MDR215875

What is the difference between " διαβάζω και διαβασω " both came up on my spell checker and used the one with σ in and had the wrong answer..


mizinamo

διαβάσω is aorist subjunctive, used after θα to form the instantaneous future (θα διαβάσω = I will read (once) / θα διαβάζω = I will be reading; I will read (several time / habitually / continually)), after να (θέλω να διαβάσω = I want to read) and in a few other circumstances.

διαβάζω is present subjunctive or the normal present indicative used for regular statements and questions.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.