"Γράφω και μετά διαβάζω."

Translation:I write and then I read.

October 27, 2016

26 Comments


JacobPast177

Happens to me here on Duolingo all the time. First I write (the wrong answer) and then I read (the question more thoroughly).

October 28, 2016

Jon345104

I write and after I read was marked wrong. Should this be added or is it wrong

April 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

While "after" "afterward" and "afterwards" all have the same meaning "after" is used as part of a phrase. So, if it were "I write and after that I read." it would be acceptable otherwise it could be "then" afterward" or "afterwards". http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-after-and-afterward/

April 20, 2018

fortynachos

While I understand that in the purest grammatical sense you're correct here, I think the 'after vs. afterward' distinction is a bit pedantic. Colloquially, 'I write and after I read' would be acceptable in at least a few English-speaking situations I can think of.

For me, I only ended up here because of that distinction, which feels like a less valuable one compared to what I normally get out of the Greek duo lessons

November 19, 2018

DelynVeaud

I wrote" and after" also

December 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read my comment above.

December 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Here's a link to the Cambridge Dictionary. After further searching online, I'd say that it's not used like that by the majority of speakers. As you have probably noticed in other discussions, our team is always open to suggestions. However, we cannot always include everybody's suggestions, since usage has to be taken into account. English is a language spoken by so many people that it's not possible to include every synonym or every alternative translation based on each and every personal preference/suggestion. The more important part is that we provide as many alternative sentences/synonyms in Greek as possible so that learners get to enrich their vocabulary (apart from the grammar part, obviously) :)

November 21, 2018

la_flame_97

So if you wanted to say "I write and after that I read" would it be "Γραφω και μετα οτι διαβαζω"

July 13, 2018

mizinamo

No. It would also be Γράφω και μετά διαβάζω.

The "that" in "after that" is not a conjunction as in "He said that he had seen me" but a demonstrative; together, "after that" means more or less the same thing as "afterwards".

July 13, 2018

Iris543252

I've wrote "write and then read" and it's been marked as wrong. Should I understand that because in english (and this here is pure grammer) you can say that they are the same in both I+II pers sg (I and you- read/write), Duo marked it as wrong?

April 21, 2019

la_flame_97

This is a first person conjugation... in English when we use first person conjugations we don’t drop the “I”. I run, I walk, I read, I eat, I go. You can’t just drop the “I” and imply the same things

April 21, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I"m not sure what you mean. However, "l write and then read." is correct. I'm assuming that you used "I" as the first word.

April 22, 2019

ErikdenB

"I write and afterwards I read" sounds a lot more natural than "I write and after I read", which is their suggestion...

October 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It should not be "after" but "afterwards" as you say. I've added it to the incubator. It's not a matter of how it sounds it's just plain incorrect "after" needs an object.

October 27, 2016

ErikdenB

Thanks! I also noticed that the official solution is "and then I read", which I kinda also could have thought of :P

October 28, 2016

KeithAndre18

To me, it seems, "I write and after I read" is correct because a second "I write" is implied, as in "I write, and after I write, I read". This is similar to how "Read!" is correct, because "You" is implied. As the subject can be implied, I believe the object of a preposition can also be implied.

August 1, 2018

elliotkwolek

"I write and read afterwards" should be accepted correct?

August 17, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is a very good point and it has been added as a translation. Thankyou.

August 18, 2017

Daniel569569

Still comes up wrong.

June 11, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Well, it's all there in the accepted translations. So, it must be a technical flaw. Please report it: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

June 11, 2018

Plakakaneis

Why show after as a hint and then say its not acceptable?

September 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

The hints are like dictionary definitions. Not all definitions are suitable in every situation. When using th drop down hints it's always best to choose the first one.

September 23, 2018

Atheia

Got to agree with the others here, as someone who speaks British English natively and also with an English Language A level, I keep ending up 'wrong' when I write 'I write and after I read'

March 27, 2019

jaye16
Mod

When "after" is used as an adverb it's usually in a phrase. In this case "after" would refer to "I read" but should refer to "I write" so it needs to be "after that" in other words "after I write" In this case, "afterwards", "then" or "after that" are used.

Citation: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/after-afterwards

http://www.differencebetween.net/language/difference-between-after-and-afterward/

March 27, 2019

Atheia

I disagree, 'I write and after I read' is perfectly acceptable (even if not considered perfect/correct English) as numerous people have pointed out.

March 28, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.