"Το ροζ φόρεμα του κοριτσιού."

Translation:The girl's pink dress.

October 27, 2016

14 Comments


philipduerdoth

So the rule is? neuter ending in -ι , then the genitive is stressed on the final syllable, not depending on the stress in the nominative?

October 27, 2016

mizinamo

I believe so.

το παιδί - του παιδιού - των παιδιών

το σπίτι - του σπιτιού - των σπιτιών

are the two model words we learnt back in the day. (I think.) One has stress on the end, the other on the penult (I don't think there are -ι words with antepenultimate stress, for historical reasons), but in the genitive, they're stressed right on the final ending.

Final stress is also in τα παιδιά but not in τα σπίτια.

Note that, if I remember correctly, some neuter nouns in -ι do not have a genitive singular and/or plural when the stress shift would make the resulting word too "weird"... I don't know the rules for this, though, nor what they do to avoid such a missing form.

October 27, 2016

kirakrakra

Yes, just as you both say, neuters in -ι have genetives on -ιού; -ιών but only -ί neuters have nominative pl. on -ιά.

Diminutives on -άκι do not have genitive. To say everything as diminutives is a good trick if you do not remember the gender: "Το κοριτσάκι πίνει το καφεδάκι με το ζαχαράκι", but you cannot say "the small sugar of the little girl's little coffee"???

October 28, 2016

mizinamo

What do you do if you need the genitive, e.g. Δε θυμάμαι το όνομα του κοριτσάκι / από το κοριτσάκι / του κοριτσακιού / ... ?

October 28, 2016

kirakrakra

Since "κοριτσακιού" does not exist for some reason unknown to me, and your two first suggestions are wrong, I would use some other word: Δε θυμάμε το όνομα του μικρού κοριτσιού/ της μικρής ...

October 29, 2016

philipduerdoth

I'm glad others find Greek difficult, and it's interesting to listen to others' discussions of the problems. :-)

October 29, 2016

philipduerdoth

Thank you, Mizinamo.

October 27, 2016

Stergi3

Not heard very clearly this ροζ.

June 23, 2017

Daniel147471

It sounds like "ροζ φόρεμα" are one word and pronounce as "ρορφόρεμα" with an "ρ" instead of "ζ" in the end of the word "ροζ".

June 4, 2018

Nicholas989899

Is "the rose dress of the girl" correct?

July 17, 2018

kirakrakra

rose is excellent, maybe with genitive since the owner is a person the girl's rose dress

July 17, 2018

SantiagoLo249937

Can someone help me figure out what this sentence would look like if instead of one girl it were many girls? Basically how would it look different if it were plural.

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

"the girls' pink dress" would be το ροζ φόρεμα των κοριτσιών.

February 26, 2019

IWL

Can it be rose dress as in rose colored?

July 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.