"Dzieci nie piją piwa!"

Translation:Children do not drink beer!

October 27, 2016

6 Comments


WillyCroez1

Well, they shouldn't at least

May 27, 2018

Jkandmadge

why can't this mean 'the children do not drink beer' ?

October 27, 2016

MarcinM85

It can.

October 27, 2016

Jellei

Oops, that's an oversight. Added versions with "the".

October 28, 2016

artdob

What makes the ending of this sentence piwa instead of piwo?

January 28, 2017

Jellei

"pić" (to drink) takes Accusative, here it's negated, so it needs Genitive. And Genitive is "piwa".

January 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.