1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léim mé agus rug mé ar an li…

"Léim agus rug ar an liathróid."

Translation:I jumped and I caught the ball.

October 27, 2016

6 Comments


lostcarpark

This confused me at first as I thought it was "I read".


dubhais

This is probably an example of spelling reform introducing ambiguity (cf. lé(igh)im), but the first-person singular of the present tense of léigh would be a synthetic form I.e. not followed by a pronoun (mé), in contrast to the past tense analytic forms, which do have pronouns, although synthetic forms are still to be found, mainly in Munster.


lostcarpark

Thanks! Yes, I realised it was a different verb as soon as I saw there was an extra "mé", but it confused me for a minute.


galaxyrocker

I believe it is worth noting that in some dialects, there is actually a difference between an unlentied and a lenited <l>.


becky3086

I am glad this came up. I have an Irish workbook and I just did a bunch of sentences like this today and I really wanted to know why all of them at the "ar" in them. Is there a reason it needs the "ar" in these sentences.


Knocksedan

The irregular verb beir (rug in the past tense) actually means "bear", as in give birth to (bear children) or to carry.

The phrasal verb beir ar (rug ar in the past tense) is the Irish for "catch" (it's not the only way to say "catch" in Irish, but it's the one that Duolingo teaches).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.