Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Les ours mangent des citrons."

Translation:The bears are eating lemons.

5 years ago

53 Comments


jimbop85

Should "les ours mangent des citrons", here, be translated as "the bears are eating lemons"? Whereas "des ours mangent des citrons" would translate as "bears are eating lemons". The former refers to a specific groups of bears and the latter refers to bears in general, or some bears.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

At least accepted "the bears eat lemon", but now that I think it over, it could have been rejected.
"bears eat lemon" sounds better than "bears are eating lemon", since "are eating" is like indicating a particular group, not all bears in the world are eating lemon (just now or at the same time), Instead "eat" gives a sense that the speaker thinks that bears usually eat lemon, as a habit, kind of "bears eat berries".
And, for generality or in a sense including all members of a group denoted by a word, they say that definite articles are used too.

5 years ago

shriramk

Duolingo seems pretty relaxed about "les" vs "des" (and "le" vs "de") at the beginnings of sentences. This isn't the first time it's been flexible about having or not having a "the" in the English counterpart. I don't know whether this is an artifact of their software or a true property of French.

5 years ago

MichaelKovich

In French, a noun can never be alone - each one needs an article. However, when translating a phrase into English, it is at your discretion since English has no such rule.

3 years ago

steverino2

After some prepositions such as de or à, you sometimes don't need an article when you're talking about some general concept ("Un morceau de pain").

2 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Antithesis of Italian and Catalan, where they added in extra prepositions for extra fun. :)

10 months ago

an1msaj
an1msaj

I think the second one should not be continous form but "bears eat lemons".

3 years ago

Benjamin_qin

why does the "s" in "ours" make a sound?

5 years ago

neverfox

The 's' is part of the singular form of the word and so you don't add the silent plural 's' to the end and continue to pronounce the word as you always would, which, in this case, includes the 's' sound. The article is the only way you know it's plural.

4 years ago

10may

quand la vie vous donne des citrons, donner à ces citrons pour ces ours! (:

4 years ago

LindaB_Duolingo

No wonder bears always seem so cross ... :)

2 years ago

suzan442

bears eating lemon!! really!? oh please Doulingo stop giving us weird sentences!!

2 years ago

Astha284889

At least the animals are eating other things now...in previous lessons they would only eat 'pommes' :D

2 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Les ours ne mangent pas des pommes. Les ours mangent des citrons.

3 years ago

ArnieRoss

"DES citrons." Shouldn't that be SOME lemons?

5 years ago

kbeth

It can be "some lemons", but the "some" can also just be implied. Like you can say "I'm eating popcorn" or "I'm eating some popcorn" and it means the same thing.

5 years ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Does anyone else gets ticked off with Duo mixing up the simple and continuous present tenses? In. All. Courses.

1 year ago

FirsToStrike

Is "ours" feminine? If not, how am i supposed to tell plural from singular? It didn't accept "le ours mange des citrons".

4 years ago

neverfox

No, it's masculine but it would be l'ours either way. And the pronunciation is very different. Lurs vs layz-urs.

4 years ago

joaofbarr
joaofbarr

Delicious meal for a bear indeed.

2 years ago

David_Metroland

To me, in the audio version, both 'ours' and 'citron' are pronounced very strangely. When this happens, [us humans] try to find a logical match but this sentence is unlikely to arise in everyday french life! Come on Duolingo - you are great but - please stop inventing nonsensical sentences just to include words that you want to test - please. Rant over!

1 year ago

enilevkay
enilevkay

Seriously, the correct version should be something like "les ours sont en train de manger des citrons", which is the present continuous in French. I speak a little French but I have a hard time wriiting, so I may have made spelling mistakes.

1 year ago

RICHA_GARG

Is 'ours' used for both 'bear' and 'bears'? Why 'the bear' isn't used for 'les ours'?

4 years ago

neverfox

Yes. «L'ours» («le ours» contracted) = "the bear," «les ours» = "the bears." «Les» is the plural definite article, so it wouldn't ever be "the bear."

4 years ago

RICHA_GARG

thanks. can 'les ours' be 'the bears'?

4 years ago

neverfox

Yes.

4 years ago

zwaglette

I simply wrote 'est ' instead of eat... This app is very good, but I think it needs to be able to recognize simple typos...

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It does recognize them. It recognizes them as errors.

2 years ago

Tatonka71
Tatonka71

How come in this sentence you can here the s on the end of "les" and "ours"? Do you pronounce the s in les if a noun that starts with a vowel follows or something?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

unionfan1

Confused about the pronunciation of the s at the end of ours.... thought we weren't supposed to pronounce PDST at the end of nouns...???

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is an exception to the rule. The "s" is pronounced.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

That audio sound like "Ils ours mangent des citrons"

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

I can't help you with what you think you heard. But try the audio again a few times and listen carefully.

2 years ago

ElenaMoloc
ElenaMoloc

Why cannot I use "de citron" instead of "des citrons"? Shouldn't it be accepted as well?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

No, you can't use "de citron". Let's back it up a little. "Un citron" = a lemon. "Des citrons" = lemons, or (some) lemons. "Les citrons" = the lemons. English does not have a specific counterpart to the French "des" (meaning the plural of "un" or "une"). If it helps the expression in English, you may use "some" when you are only referring to more than one, but it is nearly always ignored in English. English nouns can easily be distinguished in spelling and by hearing. French nouns often sound exactly the same in singular or plural form so in French, the "des" is very important. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

2 years ago

Roki758328

Are bears eat lemons??????

2 years ago

Ruchirai1

what is the difference between mangez , mangeons and mangent?

1 year ago

LightSoari

At first i thought it said the bears are eating people :',)

1 year ago

souza_J
souza_J

I answered 'The bears are eating lemons' and it was marked wrong. DL show me the same sentence as correct :/

1 year ago

MonicaNorb2

Cannot hear what she says in the beginning.

11 months ago

FerneBrown1

If you here monge it normaly means mange in french (eat)

9 months ago

shivalik3

the problem with me is that there is no microphone on my dads moniter

10 months ago

KXGa4Ukf

When my app asks me to speak the french phrase aloud it automatically says that I am correct regardless of what I have said.(even the dog barking gets a right answer) Does anyone have the same difficulty? Know how to fix it?

7 months ago

Tom419655

This is the first time in my memory that the correct answer has required the verb modifier "are" to specifically indicate action in the present moment. "X eats Y" and "X are eating Y" have both been acceptable before now. Are bears special somehow?

7 months ago

HuibRenes
HuibRenes

Can the RSPCA step in please?

4 months ago

sera561471

The picture it conjured up in my mind made me laugh

3 months ago

Migs871466

I am the only one who hears "Les ours" as "Lay-Zeus" ?

2 months ago

AMbGw8

i do not understand why it is not "the bears are eating SOME lemons the previous question was Je mange des fraises rouges and the right answer was I eat SOME red strawberries. Go figure.....

2 months ago

AninLashka

Are they ok?

1 month ago

vinay.nair

In english it can and mostly is some lemon not some lemons ...but duoling thinks not

4 years ago

Saballama

Not necessarily. I could say "I bought some lemons from the store," and still use perfectly correct grammar.

4 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Lemon is a countable noun. If you are talking about lemon flavoring, that is uncountable. When it says "des citrons", is means (some) lemons (plural), i.e., more than one. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

2 years ago