"I cannot stay here."

Translation:Nem maradhatok itt.

October 27, 2016

11 Comments


AndreaLkov

Can anybody explain the translation NEM MARADHATOK ITT. I can't remember learning the word 'maradhat'. Thank you.

January 20, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Maradhat is the potential form of Marad (From Wiktionary. maradhat: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maradhat) // You can find the Conjugation Table here.

-hat (back vowels verbs) and -het (front vowel verbs) are potential suffixes:

1) -hat (potential suffix) can, could, may, might, be allowed to. Added to verbs, indicating possibility or permission.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-hat#Hungarian

More examples of verbs suffixed with -hat:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Hungarian_verbs_suffixed_with_-hat

More examples of verbs suffixed with -het:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Hungarian_verbs_suffixed_with_-het

May 12, 2018

LRLARG

Is there any actual difference between 'Nem tudok itt maradni' and 'Nem maradhatok itt' or they are just grammatically different forms of the same sentence?

May 25, 2018

rdhelli
Mod

Normally the first one means lack of ability, and the second one lack of permission, but there is a level of overlap

March 2, 2019

ray.meredith

Why not "nem tudok maradni itt"? I reported it, btw.

October 27, 2016

vvsey

It is better to say "nem tudok itt maradni".

October 28, 2016

JBHayven

What about "Nem szabad itt maradnom"?

(I guess it’s more like "I may not stay here", but would it be acceptable?)

November 5, 2017

clairelanc3

Where does ir come from? We knew only "nem tudok maradni"

June 2, 2018

JBaer1

Why is ¨: Nem itt maradhatok¨ incorrect? Isn´t the translation the same, but with a different emphasis?

May 31, 2018

Auke15348

I made that "error" twice too, I think you are right

February 28, 2019

RiccieliMI

What does the suffix - "-hatok" mean?

May 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.