1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I cannot stay here."

"I cannot stay here."

Translation:Nem tudok itt maradni.

October 27, 2016

26 Comments


AndreaLkov

Can anybody explain the translation NEM MARADHATOK ITT. I can't remember learning the word 'maradhat'. Thank you.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Maradhat is the potential form of Marad (From Wiktionary. maradhat: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maradhat) // You can find the Conjugation Table here.

-hat (back vowels verbs) and -het (front vowel verbs) are potential suffixes:

1) -hat (potential suffix) can, could, may, might, be allowed to. Added to verbs, indicating possibility or permission.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-hat#Hungarian

More examples of verbs suffixed with -hat:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Hungarian_verbs_suffixed_with_-hat

More examples of verbs suffixed with -het:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Hungarian_verbs_suffixed_with_-het


Sprachbund

I like how this is also gives the formation of "lehetetlen" (impossible), roughly like this: "lesz" (to become) -> "lehet" (may be) -> "lehetetlen" (may-not-be, i.e., impossible)


SusanRankin1

Kosomon! I am so loving this incredible language!


LRLARG

Is there any actual difference between 'Nem tudok itt maradni' and 'Nem maradhatok itt' or they are just grammatically different forms of the same sentence?


rdhelli
Mod

Normally the first one means lack of ability, and the second one lack of permission, but there is a level of overlap


SusanRankin1

So great to have other people asking and answering my questions! Koszomon to you both and have a lingot!


Peter255437

Thanks, I just saw this. It helps clear up something I found strange. Until now, "tudni" is "to know", but the meaning here is more like "to be able to".


rdhelli
Mod

That is right. To bring the two meanings closer (or to show you the logic why it is used for both), you can think of "tudni" as "to know how to".

Eg. "Tudok vezetni" = "I know how to drive"

But of course there are situations where this won't cut it: for example an injured runner could say "tudok futni", not meaning that he learned how to run, but only that he is able to


MrtonPolgr

Yes, judging by the comments I found only during one lesson, we shouldn't spread this "know how to" interpretation any further. "tudok csinálni" doesn't truly have that connotation, only the ability one - and of course, sometimes the ability and the knowledge go hand in hand.

Actually, even your example is suspicious for me - like I "know how to drive" but I can't drive, neither do I have a driving licence. Tudom, hogy kell vezetni (theoretical knowledge), de nem tudok vezetni (I'm not able to actually drive), és nem is vezethetek (I'm not allowed to drive, I don't get the choice to drive).


ray.meredith

Why not "nem tudok maradni itt"? I reported it, btw.


vvsey

It is better to say "nem tudok itt maradni".


JBHayven

What about "Nem szabad itt maradnom"?

(I guess it’s more like "I may not stay here", but would it be acceptable?)


RiccieliMI

What does the suffix - "-hatok" mean?


JBaer1

Why is ¨: Nem itt maradhatok¨ incorrect? Isn´t the translation the same, but with a different emphasis?


rdhelli
Mod

I recommend keeping to the proposed word order :) For your version to work, you'd need a very twisted context: already knowing that you can stay somewhere, but specifying that it is not that place. And I say twisted, because if it came up in consecutive sentences, you'd normally omit the verb (maradhatok). For example:

"Where are you going? Your dad says that you can stay in the house."

"Yes, but not here, only downstairs."

"Hova mész? Apád azt mondja, a házban maradhatsz."

"Igen, de nem itt (maradhatok), hanem csak a földszinten."


Auke15348

I made that "error" twice too, I think you are right


clairelanc3

Where does ir come from? We knew only "nem tudok maradni"


juakotico

why is "tudunk" missing?


Judit294350

"tudunk" is we can. The question is I can ie tudok.


MercedesEm13

Nem itt maradok,please explain why this is the red.


Judit294350

Because you wrote "I am not staying here". The English was "I cannot stay here".


Ponius

I have forgotten the difference between 'tudok' and 'tudom'. Who can enlighten me?


Judit294350

"tudok" = "I know [indefinite object] "; "tudom" = "I know [definite object] " - if the object is omitted = "I know it".

If it refers to a verb - here "tudok maradni" - then you use "tudok" is the verb has no object or an indefinite object and "tudom" if the verb has a definite object.


Ponius

Thanks. I wasn't aware of that at all.


Judit294350

Habit of a lifetime using angled brackets dropped the two most important phrases [indefinite object] and [definite object] .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.