"Το παιδί θα δει την επόμενη διαφήμιση."

Translation:The child will see the next advertisement.

October 27, 2016

8 Comments


Theofa

There is a difference between "advertising" and "advertisement"? If yes what?

October 27, 2016

mizinamo

"advertising" is a mass noun and refers to the action or practice, or to a mass of adverts collectively.

"advertisement" is a count noun and refers to a specific piece of advertising.

October 27, 2016

Theofa

Thank you for clarification!

October 28, 2016

Lng52-._

I used "commercial" (instead of "advertisement") and it was graded as incorrect by DL.

March 26, 2017

kathynash

to look at is the same as to watch

October 4, 2017

D_..
Mod

    To look at, to see and to watch are all different to one another and cannot be used interchangeably. Depending on what meaning you want to convey you need to choose one of the three. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch

    October 4, 2017

emaryod

    'To look at, to see and to watch are all different to one another and cannot be used interchangeably. Depending on what meaning you want to convey you need to choose one of the three'. True, but how are we to know from the Greek which one is intended here?

    June 4, 2019

troll1995

    Βλέπω is always "see". It takes the meaning of "watch" only when talking about TV.

    June 5, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.