1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί θα δει την επόμενη …

"Το παιδί θα δει την επόμενη διαφήμιση."

Translation:The child will see the next advertisement.

October 27, 2016

8 Comments


Theofa

There is a difference between "advertising" and "advertisement"? If yes what?


mizinamo

"advertising" is a mass noun and refers to the action or practice, or to a mass of adverts collectively.

"advertisement" is a count noun and refers to a specific piece of advertising.


Theofa

Thank you for clarification!


Lng52-._

I used "commercial" (instead of "advertisement") and it was graded as incorrect by DL.


kathynash

to look at is the same as to watch


D_..
Mod

    To look at, to see and to watch are all different to one another and cannot be used interchangeably. Depending on what meaning you want to convey you need to choose one of the three. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch


emaryod

    'To look at, to see and to watch are all different to one another and cannot be used interchangeably. Depending on what meaning you want to convey you need to choose one of the three'. True, but how are we to know from the Greek which one is intended here?


troll1995
    Mod

    Βλέπω is always "see". It takes the meaning of "watch" only when talking about TV.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.