"Το παιδί θα δει την επόμενη διαφήμιση."

Translation:The child will see the next advertisement.

October 27, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theofa

There is a difference between "advertising" and "advertisement"? If yes what?


mizinamo

"advertising" is a mass noun and refers to the action or practice, or to a mass of adverts collectively.

"advertisement" is a count noun and refers to a specific piece of advertising.


Theofa

Thank you for clarification!


Lng52-._

I used "commercial" (instead of "advertisement") and it was graded as incorrect by DL.


kathynash

to look at is the same as to watch


D_..

To look at, to see and to watch are all different to one another and cannot be used interchangeably. Depending on what meaning you want to convey you need to choose one of the three. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/look-at-see-or-watch


emaryod

'To look at, to see and to watch are all different to one another and cannot be used interchangeably. Depending on what meaning you want to convey you need to choose one of the three'. True, but how are we to know from the Greek which one is intended here?


troll1995

Βλέπω is always "see". It takes the meaning of "watch" only when talking about TV.


Dave_Aga

"The child is going to see the next advert" was marked wrong but strikes me as the most natural way to say this in UK English. It is the next advert so it is immediate future, therefore "is going to see" is more natural than "will see" here.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.