"Kati is painting workers and engineers."

Translation:Kati munkásokat és mérnököket fest.

October 27, 2016

7 Comments


ancsibacsi

Why the hell is Kati fest munkásokat és mérnököket wrong? :(

October 27, 2016

EliotWinokur

My word order is just as correct.

November 27, 2016

chirelchirel

So, if a noun ends in -ás it will always get -ásokat in plural accusative?

March 24, 2017

GalvanTivadar

Most likely yes, but there is no such rule. We could carefully say that the second connecting wowel, although of the same set of the "wowel harmony", differs from the first one.
Cf. "mérnök" accusative "mérnököt" plural "mérnökök" --> you would say yup! after "ö" the coinnecting wowel is also "ö", consequently the plural accusative must be "*mérnökököt": but no, it is "mérnököket".

March 25, 2017

chirelchirel

No I would not say ö, since there is no such ending available, if I've understood correctly. Isn't the rule that only -at/-et are allowed in plural accusative? So my question is actually, could -às ever result in -ásoket in plural accusative?

March 25, 2017

GalvanTivadar

You are absolutely right, if the connecting vowel between the word ending and the accusative suffix can only be "a" or "e", then it is impossible that a high order "e" connecting vowel follows a low order connecting vowel "o" (-ásoket) because it would violate the "vowel harmony".

March 25, 2017

chirelchirel

Thanks :) Nice to know I've actually learned something!

March 25, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.