1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kati is painting workers and…

"Kati is painting workers and engineers."

Translation:Kati munkásokat és mérnököket fest.

October 27, 2016

6 Comments


ancsibacsi

Why the hell is Kati fest munkásokat és mérnököket wrong? :(


chirelchirel

So, if a noun ends in -ás it will always get -ásokat in plural accusative?


GalvanTivadar

Most likely yes, but there is no such rule. We could carefully say that the second connecting wowel, although of the same set of the "wowel harmony", differs from the first one.
Cf. "mérnök" accusative "mérnököt" plural "mérnökök" --> you would say yup! after "ö" the coinnecting wowel is also "ö", consequently the plural accusative must be "*mérnökököt": but no, it is "mérnököket".


chirelchirel

No I would not say ö, since there is no such ending available, if I've understood correctly. Isn't the rule that only -at/-et are allowed in plural accusative? So my question is actually, could -às ever result in -ásoket in plural accusative?


GalvanTivadar

You are absolutely right, if the connecting vowel between the word ending and the accusative suffix can only be "a" or "e", then it is impossible that a high order "e" connecting vowel follows a low order connecting vowel "o" (-ásoket) because it would violate the "vowel harmony".


chirelchirel

Thanks :) Nice to know I've actually learned something!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.