"Ποιος σε περιμένει;"

Translation:Who is waiting for you?

October 27, 2016

7 Comments


nphx2

Again, not a gerund :)

October 27, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Not sure what you mean with "again" or why you mention gerunds - did you see this in a skill named "gerunds"?

You're right that it doesn't use a gerund in either language, unless you use "gerund" to mean the same thing as "-ing form" regardless of whether that form is used adverbially (He came into the room singing) or substantively (Singing is fun).

(One problem with English grammar is that you'll sometimes see different words for the same thing, or the same word used to mean different things, depending on where you look. Partly compounded by the fact that English is not Latin, yet it is often described with words that come from Latin grammar.)

October 27, 2016

nphx2

Again meaning just like in one of the previous sentences under Gerund.

>You're right that it doesn't use a gerund in either language, unless you use "gerund" to mean...

It's simply present continous, no gerund there no matter how you look at it. Gerund and Infinitive are the only 2 "problematic" skills that I have seen so far. As far as I am concerned, these 2 should undergo a major overhaul before the course is fully released. Perhaps merge them into something like the Subjunctive and some other skill? Just my tree fiddy.

October 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We have been having a good conversation about just that and hope to fix it and other items. Your advice is appreciated and please pass on any other ideas you may have. Thank you.

October 28, 2016

nphx2

One more thing. In the Italian course, when you hover over any verb during a test, you see a Conjugate button in addition to the regular stuff. Clicking on it brings up a simplified conjugation table for that verb. I reckon that would be extremely handy for Greek as well. Is it something you can do on your own as course creators?

October 31, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I love that feature of the Italian course. We are hoping to do something of the sort here after Beta. In addition, we are also working on completing the Tips&Notes.

October 31, 2016

nphx2

Sweet. The only other thing I can think off the top of my head are the missing/incomplete Tips & Notes sections--an absolute must for every skill that teaches more than just plain vocabulary. I'm sure you're well aware of that one, though.

October 28, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.