1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος σε περιμένει;"

"Ποιος σε περιμένει;"

Translation:Who is waiting for you?

October 27, 2016

13 Comments


nphx2

Again, not a gerund :)


mizinamo

Not sure what you mean with "again" or why you mention gerunds - did you see this in a skill named "gerunds"?

You're right that it doesn't use a gerund in either language, unless you use "gerund" to mean the same thing as "-ing form" regardless of whether that form is used adverbially (He came into the room singing) or substantively (Singing is fun).

(One problem with English grammar is that you'll sometimes see different words for the same thing, or the same word used to mean different things, depending on where you look. Partly compounded by the fact that English is not Latin, yet it is often described with words that come from Latin grammar.)


nphx2

Again meaning just like in one of the previous sentences under Gerund.

>You're right that it doesn't use a gerund in either language, unless you use "gerund" to mean...

It's simply present continous, no gerund there no matter how you look at it. Gerund and Infinitive are the only 2 "problematic" skills that I have seen so far. As far as I am concerned, these 2 should undergo a major overhaul before the course is fully released. Perhaps merge them into something like the Subjunctive and some other skill? Just my tree fiddy.


jaye16
Mod

We have been having a good conversation about just that and hope to fix it and other items. Your advice is appreciated and please pass on any other ideas you may have. Thank you.


nphx2

One more thing. In the Italian course, when you hover over any verb during a test, you see a Conjugate button in addition to the regular stuff. Clicking on it brings up a simplified conjugation table for that verb. I reckon that would be extremely handy for Greek as well. Is it something you can do on your own as course creators?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I love that feature of the Italian course. We are hoping to do something of the sort here after Beta. In addition, we are also working on completing the Tips&Notes.


nphx2

Sweet. The only other thing I can think off the top of my head are the missing/incomplete Tips & Notes sections--an absolute must for every skill that teaches more than just plain vocabulary. I'm sure you're well aware of that one, though.


Katie238492

Ποιος περιμένεις would be who are you waiting for, is that correct, please?


mizinamo

Ποιος περιμένεις would be who are you waiting for

No. You need the accusative case: Ποιον περιμένεις;

(Just like in traditional/conservative English, you would have asked "Whom are you waiting for?")


LadyMac1000

I don't think this should be in the "gerund" skill - it's just a present form of the verb to wait. I've seen a few examples in the "gerund" set like this, which is likely to be confusing for anyone who might be already struggling with what a gerund is in English let alone Greek. Seeing these examples included will not help and it would be great if they could be weeded out whenever this second tree arrives. (I never understand what that means, but look forward to it when I see it being mentioned by mods on here!)


jaye16
Mod

Yes, there is no Gerund in Greek and this Skill has been removed from the new tree. The New Tree is a reworking of the entire course editing, removing, adding anything that we see as faulty in this tree. However, we are being hampered by a problematic audio system that is out of our domain from sending the new tree for release. We have been informed that a new audio system is being tested and hope it's implemented soon.


BenjaminDe540650

We look forward to it!


jaye16
Mod

As are we. Believe me, we want to see all the problems put behind us and release the new enriched course. Thanks for your understanding and patience.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.