"Dyn ydy o."

Translation:He is a man.

October 27, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelynHale

Would "Dyn yw e" also be correct? And if so, what is the differen between the two sentences? Is there a special rule when to use which one?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Dyn yw e is perfectly correct. The first example, dyn ydy o, is mainly used in North Wales and the other example, dyn yw e, is mainly used in South Wales.


F3r41xii

Can anyone break this down into its parts for me? I don't understand the literal meaning of each part at all


shwmae

Dyn ydy o

"(A) man is he"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.