1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dyn ydy o."

"Dyn ydy o."

Translation:He is a man.

October 27, 2016

5 Comments


MelynHale

Would "Dyn yw e" also be correct? And if so, what is the differen between the two sentences? Is there a special rule when to use which one?


rmcode
Mod

Dyn yw e is perfectly correct. The first example, dyn ydy o, is mainly used in North Wales and the other example, dyn yw e, is mainly used in South Wales.


Lycanfell

Can anyone break this down into its parts for me? I don't understand the literal meaning of each part at all


shwmae

Dyn ydy o

"(A) man is he"

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.