1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Forse è l'ora che io entri i…

"Forse è l'ora che io entri in gioco."

Translation:Maybe it is time for me to enter the game.

February 16, 2014

14 Comments


dave.pretty

In conversational English, at least, this would be "entered," I'm pretty sure.


doitagain

I agree. Or 'join'.


PekingMan

My conversation English would be "Maybe it is time for me to get into the game"


CJTilzey

If we translate to match the tenses and moods in the Italian (present indicative in the first clause and present subjunctive in the second), we'd end up with "Maybe it is time that I enter (join) the game." Entered would be past subjunctive.


CJTilzey

I found this online tool where we can look up the conjugations of verbs in English, http://en.bab.la/conjugation/english/


Alex518387

it also does the same for Italian but there is no translation, which is not much help


MagnesiumSodium

Entri? why not entro?


Roadlawyer

"Maybe it is time" suggests uncertainty, therefore the subjunctive entri is used.


MmeErzulie

"Maybe it is time for me to join in the game" was not accepted 10 Aug 17. Is this because of the "in", which in retrospect feels superfluous? Because joining a game feels more idiomatic than entering one.


Kev.Contre

"Perhaps it is time for me to play." not accepted. What do you think?


Ariaflame

Because it's not specific enough. You could play solitaire, or various things. This is specific to a particular game.


seanfw

Is the subjunctive used here because of "Forse" or because of "e' ora che"? Thanks!


Lng52-._

I would think that using ..."in gioco" would signify in/into the game. Just in case I'm right, already reported it to DL on 10/31/2015.


MariaIramendy

in the dictionary forse means perhaps. However DL don't like this word, why? Do we have to learn only what DL wants?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.