Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have not seen my father for a year."

Translation:Yo no he visto a mi padre por un año.

5 years ago

16 Comments


MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

man... I was so proud of myself for finally remembering the personal "a" and then I went and used "para" instead of "por".....

4 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

So why not "desde hace un año"? - since one year ago, which in other phrases Duo accepts "for a year"

5 years ago

lexp333
lexp333

Similarly, I used "hace un año" and it was not accepted. Perhaps because the English was not "it's been a year since..."?

4 years ago

JohnMartin11

Why is there no "lo" as a direct object for "mi padre"?

4 years ago

Melita2

Because padre comes after the verb and is a regular direct object. If you had said the sentence in reverse: i.e. A mi padre, no lo he visto... This sentence would need to be in context, and used for emphasis, eg: I saw my mother yesterday, but my father, I haven't seen him for a year.

4 years ago

brandlord

Thanks!

4 years ago

goldbugkc

That's my question too.

4 years ago

nika.42
nika.42

why not durante un año?

5 years ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

Because you haven't seen him since a year ago, which is not quite the same as 'during a year', I would suppose.

5 years ago

dougconnah

I have a terrific little grammar text that says to use "por" in expressions of time, e.g., por la mañana (in the morning), por la noche (at night), por dos años (for two years), por mucho tiempo (for a long time).

4 years ago

vitaletom1

I always confuse "por" and "para". So you're saying that "por" is for time and "para" is for everything else?

4 years ago

dougconnah

No, not everything else, not by a long shot. Check this out: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm There's also a para/por section in "Spanish Verbs and Essentials of Grammar," by Ina W. Ramboz, which you can find on Amazon for about 8 bucks.

4 years ago

vitaletom1

Thanks

4 years ago

dougconnah

de nada.

4 years ago

Melita2

Por is always used for money too. This is very useful to know.

4 years ago

melissa.lucio

I'm so bad at remembering to include the "a" ("a mi padre") :-/

4 years ago