"Ο αρχηγός της κυβέρνησης."

Translation:The leader of the government.

October 27, 2016

6 Comments


VagelisKostas

"The head of government" would be a valid translation too.

October 27, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it has been added with and without "the".

October 28, 2016

EndlessOrbitSSX

It seems to me I've seen the word "ηγέτης" crop up more often in newspaper articles when talking about political leaders. Is there a difference?

February 10, 2017

troll1995

They are synonyms. But ηγέτης is more bold and it most of the time means that the person not only is in a leader position, but that he actually has the ability to do so.

February 10, 2017

MomKat5

Why not the "ruler" of the government?

December 6, 2017

jaye16
Mod

"Ruler" by definition doesn't work here. See these dictionaries...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ruler : a person (as a king or queen) having supreme power over a nation.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ruler ruler meaning, definition, what is ruler: the leader of a county

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ruler One, such as a monarch or dictator, that rules or governs

However, in this case, we mean the "leader of the government" It's the government that rules.

Better synonmys are: leader, chief, captain, commander etc...

December 6, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.