1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αρχηγός της κυβέρνησης."

"Ο αρχηγός της κυβέρνησης."

Translation:The leader of the government.

October 27, 2016

9 Comments


EndlessOrbitSSX

It seems to me I've seen the word "ηγέτης" crop up more often in newspaper articles when talking about political leaders. Is there a difference?


troll1995
Mod

They are synonyms. But ηγέτης is more bold and it most of the time means that the person not only is in a leader position, but that he actually has the ability to do so.


MomKat5

Why not the "ruler" of the government?


jaye16
Mod

"Ruler" by definition doesn't work here. See these dictionaries...

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ruler : a person (as a king or queen) having supreme power over a nation.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/ruler ruler meaning, definition, what is ruler: the leader of a county

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/ruler One, such as a monarch or dictator, that rules or governs

However, in this case, we mean the "leader of the government" It's the government that rules.

Better synonmys are: leader, chief, captain, commander etc...


IsjmrSmaragd

I agree that ruler wouldn't make sense in this sentence, so could you please remove it from the hints. Because at least for me it was the first hint.


VagelisKostas

"The head of government" would be a valid translation too.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you it has been added with and without "the".


enamrouy

Why is "prime minister" wrong?


jaye16
Mod

"Prime minister" is a specific position/title. Here we have the general description "αρχηγός" which is "leader". The "leader" of a country can be a "prime minister", a 'primier", a "president", a ''Monarch" etc.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.