1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "In spring or in autumn?"

"In spring or in autumn?"

Translation:Tavasszal vagy ősszel?

October 27, 2016

4 Comments


O_Matty

If we're talking "in", why isn't "ban" or "ben" on the end?


jsiehler

Hungarian seasons are a little weird in this regard. You can see an explanation here:

comment/17875720

There isn't really a "why" to answer this. That's just how "in spring" and "in autumn" are expressed in Hungarian. Prepositions don't usually match up very exactly between languages.


Krisbaudi

Yes is is a bit difficult. I tried it with: tavaszkor vagy összel, because I found no solution to it. (but it is wrong)


BigWayne19

------- why does the s in o"sszel double ? o"sz, o"szt , o"sszel

Big 9 may 18

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.