1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir ergeben uns nicht!"

"Wir ergeben uns nicht!"

Translation:We do not surrender ourselves!

February 10, 2013

34 Comments


rfo

Would you add "ourselves" here in English? Wouldn't it just be "We do not surrender"?


dperseo

I wrote the same as you, it´s accepted


RubenArmen3

I also agree, no "ourselves."


21mat5

Both are okay. I would still use "ourselves" at the end due to the mere fact that it fits better to the german version.


Larkspire

There are lots of German words that are reflexive, but we shouldn't necessarily translate them that way in English. You'd say "ich kümmer mich um den Jungen", but you wouldn't translate that to "I look myself after the boy" (while "I look after the boy myself" would require selbst or selber to be there in the German). "We do not surrender ourselves" isn't quite the same class of mistake, but it's still pretty awkward.


DanielChri

I'm thinking that because it is reflexive, "ourselves" is added. One could surrender something else as well, like, "We do not surrender [our whatever].". The German sentence includes an answer to the question "what do you surrender?". The English translation does not without adding "ourselves".

I'm not saying I'm right, I'm not a native speaker in either language. I'm guessing that's why "ourselves" is added here but, again, it depends more on context in the case of the English translation.

Please correct me if I'm wrong.


[deactivated user]

    German is loaded with reflexives in a way that English is not. You can say We will not give ourselves up which carries the meaning of We will not surrender, but a natural English speaker will not tack on ourselves when using the word surrender.

    It's true you can surrender an object or an abstract object, but without an explicit object surrender is talking about the subject.


quetzy42

    Shouldn't "We will not surrender" also be considered correct? I think in German when you say "Wir ergeben uns nicht!" it also signifies the intention, not just the statement of fact, correct? (and in this specific case, and with an exclamation mark, I would actually think the context is saying this as a response to being asked to surrender, in which case "we will not (surrender)!" is even better of a translation, no?)


wataya

    Yes, you're right. Please report it.


quetzy42

    Thanks, reported!


NimMalt

    Formally, it is present tense, but in this case future would make sense from the content of the sentence


Curran919

    I remember seeing aufgeben for surrender elsrwhere on duo and now google tells me übergeben is also legit...


rfo

    "sich ergeben" has primarily military connotations. "Ich ergebe mich." could be used to end a shooting. There is also: "Sie ergaben sich dem Feind." (They surrendered to the enemy.)

    "übergeben" is used with an object: "Ich übergebe ihm die Schlüssel." ( I hand him the keys.) But careful: "Sich übergeben" means to throw up. "Er musste sich übergeben."

    "aufgeben" has at least four different meanings: 1. "Er versucht das Rauchen aufzugeben." (He tries to quit smoking.) "Sie gibt das Tennis Spielen auf." 2. "Der Boxer hat aufgegeben." (The boxer has surrendered.) Also possible with chess players. 3. "Der Chef hat mir aufgegeben, die Maschine zu reparieren." (The boss has ordered me to fix the machine.) This sense is very common at school: "Hausaufgaben" is "homework". "Was hat euch der Lehrer aufgegeben?" "Was habt ihr auf bekommen?" short: "Was habt ihr auf?" 4.. "Ich habe das Paket bei der Post aufgegeben." ( I have posted the parcel.)


Clownsuits

    I remember aufgeben as well. I liked it because it sounded like a literal translation. Difference between aufgeben and ergeben sich? If they're synonyms, is one more prevalent?


Davarrel

    We do not surrender is correct too


septiros

    Wir kapitulieren nicht ? Correct


Astronaut_Eule

    "Kapitulieren werden wir nicht".

    I've seen this format.


BillJim

    "We are not giving up" is provided as an alternative translation. What is wrong therefore with "We are not giving in"? To give in would seem to be closer in English to surrender than to give up.


Larkspire

    Both should work, although just "give in" sounds a little less awkward to me than the continuous. I'll try (to remember to try) "give in" or "giving in" next time I see this, and report it if it isn't accepted.


boombaroomba

    Why is it in present tense when "wir ergeben uns" = "we surrenderED"?


ethan.murdoch

    That is not correct:

    ergeben is present tense (with E as the fourth letter)

    ergaben is past tense (with A as the fourth letter)

    Therefore wir ergeben uns means we surrender ourselves in the present tense.

    http://en.bab.la/conjugation/german/ergeben


lexicalpianist

    "Wir ergaben uns" = "We surrendered (ourselves)." (simple past tense)

    or

    "Wir haben uns ergeben" (present perfect tense) = "We have surrendered (ourselves)."


boombaroomba

    But the sentence here is in present simple, not present perfect tense.


JonasB2014

    we will not surrender ourselves is still showing up as false...reported


pellucidon

    I wrote "We won't surrender" and it wasn't accepted. Not sure how long ago it was reported.


chundhi

    Why doesn't "we won't give ourselves up" work here?


Clownsuits

    Maybe it's just not in their dictionary yet. Maybe because "won't surrender" has a future tense or because it sounds slightly more definite or determined than "do not surrender." But yes, they are essentially synonymous.


LenirD

    What about: "We surrender not." There's even a song by Transcension with this title: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFvYTFHYDuo


bcs9000

    repeated sentence


hechap

    So, how would one say "We will never surrender!" "Wir werden nie uns ergeben!"?


mizinamo

    Wir werden uns nie ergeben!

    Adverbs generally come after a personal pronoun if one follows the verb.


OgnjenG.

    Ergeb sich Freeman!!


KittiPavics

    I know off topic bit several times I wrote the right answer and it didn't accept it. I checked my answer letter by letter but its correct. Anyone the same problem?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.