1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir ergeben uns nicht!"

"Wir ergeben uns nicht!"

Translation:We do not surrender ourselves!

February 10, 2013

31 Comments


rfo

Would you add "ourselves" here in English? Wouldn't it just be "We do not surrender"?


dperseo

I wrote the same as you, it´s accepted


RubenArmen3

I also agree, no "ourselves."


quetzy42

Shouldn't "We will not surrender" also be considered correct? I think in German when you say "Wir ergeben uns nicht!" it also signifies the intention, not just the statement of fact, correct? (and in this specific case, and with an exclamation mark, I would actually think the context is saying this as a response to being asked to surrender, in which case "we will not (surrender)!" is even better of a translation, no?)


wataya

Yes, you're right. Please report it.


quetzy42

Thanks, reported!


NimMalt

Formally, it is present tense, but in this case future would make sense from the content of the sentence


Curran919

I remember seeing aufgeben for surrender elsrwhere on duo and now google tells me übergeben is also legit...


rfo

"sich ergeben" has primarily military connotations. "Ich ergebe mich." could be used to end a shooting. There is also: "Sie ergaben sich dem Feind." (They surrendered to the enemy.)

"übergeben" is used with an object: "Ich übergebe ihm die Schlüssel." ( I hand him the keys.) But careful: "Sich übergeben" means to throw up. "Er musste sich übergeben."

"aufgeben" has at least four different meanings: 1. "Er versucht das Rauchen aufzugeben." (He tries to quit smoking.) "Sie gibt das Tennis Spielen auf." 2. "Der Boxer hat aufgegeben." (The boxer has surrendered.) Also possible with chess players. 3. "Der Chef hat mir aufgegeben, die Maschine zu reparieren." (The boss has ordered me to fix the machine.) This sense is very common at school: "Hausaufgaben" is "homework". "Was hat euch der Lehrer aufgegeben?" "Was habt ihr auf bekommen?" short: "Was habt ihr auf?" 4.. "Ich habe das Paket bei der Post aufgegeben." ( I have posted the parcel.)


Clownsuits

I remember aufgeben as well. I liked it because it sounded like a literal translation. Difference between aufgeben and ergeben sich? If they're synonyms, is one more prevalent?


septiros

Wir kapitulieren nicht ? Correct


Astronaut_Eule

"Kapitulieren werden wir nicht".

I've seen this format.


Davarrel

We do not surrender is correct too


BillJim

"We are not giving up" is provided as an alternative translation. What is wrong therefore with "We are not giving in"? To give in would seem to be closer in English to surrender than to give up.


Larkspire

Both should work, although just "give in" sounds a little less awkward to me than the continuous. I'll try (to remember to try) "give in" or "giving in" next time I see this, and report it if it isn't accepted.


boombaroomba

Why is it in present tense when "wir ergeben uns" = "we surrenderED"?


ethan.murdoch

That is not correct:

ergeben is present tense (with E as the fourth letter)

ergaben is past tense (with A as the fourth letter)

Therefore wir ergeben uns means we surrender ourselves in the present tense.

http://en.bab.la/conjugation/german/ergeben


lexicalpianist

"Wir ergaben uns" = "We surrendered (ourselves)." (simple past tense)

or

"Wir haben uns ergeben" (present perfect tense) = "We have surrendered (ourselves)."


boombaroomba

But the sentence here is in present simple, not present perfect tense.


JonasB2014

we will not surrender ourselves is still showing up as false...reported


pellucidon

I wrote "We won't surrender" and it wasn't accepted. Not sure how long ago it was reported.


Horatio_D

We won't surrender! - is accepted now in 2020. This is a more appropriate sentence to use as an explanation than the rather verbose - We do not surrender ourselves! (what a mouthful) - preferred version of Duolingo.


chundhi

Why doesn't "we won't give ourselves up" work here?


Clownsuits

Maybe it's just not in their dictionary yet. Maybe because "won't surrender" has a future tense or because it sounds slightly more definite or determined than "do not surrender." But yes, they are essentially synonymous.


LenirD

What about: "We surrender not." There's even a song by Transcension with this title: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFvYTFHYDuo


bcs9000

repeated sentence


hechap

So, how would one say "We will never surrender!" "Wir werden nie uns ergeben!"?


mizinamo

Wir werden uns nie ergeben!

Adverbs generally come after a personal pronoun if one follows the verb.


OgnjenG.

Ergeb sich Freeman!!


KittiPavics

I know off topic bit several times I wrote the right answer and it didn't accept it. I checked my answer letter by letter but its correct. Anyone the same problem?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.