"Wir ergeben uns nicht!"

Translation:We do not surrender ourselves!

February 10, 2013

29 Comments


rfo

Would you add "ourselves" here in English? Wouldn't it just be "We do not surrender"?

February 10, 2013

wataya

Yes, I agree.

February 10, 2013

dperseo

I wrote the same as you, it´s accepted

November 18, 2013

RubenArmen3

I also agree, no "ourselves."

May 9, 2016

quetzy42

Shouldn't "We will not surrender" also be considered correct? I think in German when you say "Wir ergeben uns nicht!" it also signifies the intention, not just the statement of fact, correct? (and in this specific case, and with an exclamation mark, I would actually think the context is saying this as a response to being asked to surrender, in which case "we will not (surrender)!" is even better of a translation, no?)

October 20, 2014

wataya

Yes, you're right. Please report it.

October 20, 2014

quetzy42

Thanks, reported!

October 20, 2014

NimMalt

Formally, it is present tense, but in this case future would make sense from the content of the sentence

March 14, 2015

Curran919

I remember seeing aufgeben for surrender elsrwhere on duo and now google tells me übergeben is also legit...

September 9, 2015

rfo

"sich ergeben" has primarily military connotations. "Ich ergebe mich." could be used to end a shooting. There is also: "Sie ergaben sich dem Feind." (They surrendered to the enemy.)

"übergeben" is used with an object: "Ich übergebe ihm die Schlüssel." ( I hand him the keys.) But careful: "Sich übergeben" means to throw up. "Er musste sich übergeben."

"aufgeben" has at least four different meanings: 1. "Er versucht das Rauchen aufzugeben." (He tries to quit smoking.) "Sie gibt das Tennis Spielen auf." 2. "Der Boxer hat aufgegeben." (The boxer has surrendered.) Also possible with chess players. 3. "Der Chef hat mir aufgegeben, die Maschine zu reparieren." (The boss has ordered me to fix the machine.) This sense is very common at school: "Hausaufgaben" is "homework". "Was hat euch der Lehrer aufgegeben?" "Was habt ihr auf bekommen?" short: "Was habt ihr auf?" 4.. "Ich habe das Paket bei der Post aufgegeben." ( I have posted the parcel.)

October 30, 2015

Clownsuits

I remember aufgeben as well. I liked it because it sounded like a literal translation. Difference between aufgeben and ergeben sich? If they're synonyms, is one more prevalent?

October 30, 2015

Davarrel

We do not surrender is correct too

August 16, 2016

septiros

Wir kapitulieren nicht ? Correct

January 25, 2015

Astronaut_Eule

"Kapitulieren werden wir nicht".

I've seen this format.

February 12, 2016

BillJim

"We are not giving up" is provided as an alternative translation. What is wrong therefore with "We are not giving in"? To give in would seem to be closer in English to surrender than to give up.

December 14, 2015

Larkspire

Both should work, although just "give in" sounds a little less awkward to me than the continuous. I'll try (to remember to try) "give in" or "giving in" next time I see this, and report it if it isn't accepted.

February 2, 2016

boombaroomba

Why is it in present tense when "wir ergeben uns" = "we surrenderED"?

June 23, 2014

ethan.murdoch

That is not correct:

ergeben is present tense (with E as the fourth letter)

ergaben is past tense (with A as the fourth letter)

Therefore wir ergeben uns means we surrender ourselves in the present tense.

http://en.bab.la/conjugation/german/ergeben

November 24, 2014

lexicalpianist

"Wir ergaben uns" = "We surrendered (ourselves)." (simple past tense)

or

"Wir haben uns ergeben" (present perfect tense) = "We have surrendered (ourselves)."

June 25, 2014

boombaroomba

But the sentence here is in present simple, not present perfect tense.

June 25, 2014

JonasB2014

we will not surrender ourselves is still showing up as false...reported

February 25, 2015

pellucidon

I wrote "We won't surrender" and it wasn't accepted. Not sure how long ago it was reported.

July 2, 2015

chundhi

Why doesn't "we won't give ourselves up" work here?

November 24, 2015

Clownsuits

Maybe it's just not in their dictionary yet. Maybe because "won't surrender" has a future tense or because it sounds slightly more definite or determined than "do not surrender." But yes, they are essentially synonymous.

November 24, 2015

LenirD
Plus

What about: "We surrender not." There's even a song by Transcension with this title: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IFvYTFHYDuo

August 14, 2016

bcs9000

repeated sentence

October 3, 2017

hechap

So, how would one say "We will never surrender!" "Wir werden nie uns ergeben!"?

October 31, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Wir werden uns nie ergeben!

Adverbs generally come after a personal pronoun if one follows the verb.

November 1, 2017

OgnjenG.

Ergeb sich Freeman!!

April 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.