1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es médica."

"Ella es médica."

Translation:She is a doctor.

February 10, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AliRodgers2

Why dont we use una, as in una medica to say "a doctor"?


Michael307373

Spanish does not use the articles for occupations unless they have other words describing them.
Ella es médica = She is a doctor.
Ella es una buena médica = She is a good doctor.


Jess918284

"Ella es médico" se debe decir, no existe el femenino en aquella palabra.


liz601712

Couldn't even hear that last part at all


ClassyVirgo239

I'd like to know why the sentence reads, "Ella es médica," yet, according to DL, the only accepted translation is, "She is a doctor." Even though it doesn't sound correct, I put "She is doctor," since it didn't have "una" in it, and of course, I got it wrong. Why doesn't it read "Ella es una médica," since it translates that way?


maicoabao

Isn't "Ella es UNA medica" the correct way to say it?. Why is there no "UNA" here for "a"?


doublelingot

In English, we say I am a doctor, but in Spanish, you don't need to use "a" when talking about occupations.


Julie530095

I used Google translate and it says that "Ella es medica" is "She is medical". "Ella es una medica" translated as "she is a doctor"


Michael307373

The Google translator is often as wrong as it is right. Bare statements like this about profession do not use the article unless there are descriptive adjectives. Please read the other posts for more information.


NicolaasImmers

Really, she is doctor is wrong? Because she is a doctor?


Michael307373

'she is doctor' is not proper English. English requires the Indefinite Article in basic statements about profession. Spanish does not. That is the entire point of this lesson.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.