1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es médica."

"Ella es médica."

Translation:She is a doctor.

February 10, 2013

139 Comments


virzak

How do you say "she is a medic"?


BraveSentry

I put "medic" instead of doctor and it said i was wrong. Nonetheless I think medic is a correct translation for médico/médica.


AndreasWitnstein

You're correct: ‘médica’ also means “medic”.


wardo1234

I live in Chile and they use both. I live with two "medics" and I thought they were doctors at first because I translate medico as doctor. They are both used, but in potentially ambiguous situations un doctor is more common


AnnieTrety

not unless you put in "she is 1 medic"


EugeneTiffany

You can't just THINK about it, or suppose, or guess. Need to KNOW, using references.

The Spanish Talking Translator/Dictionary tells me that MÉDICO translates to: Noun: doctor , physician , medico , medic , surgeon
Adjective: medical , medic

It seems you made a good guess. So NOW you can report it. Right? MEDIC is a valid translation. You can also report how using SURGEON didn't work. And neither did PHYSICIAN, and the rest.

Unfortunatrly, your report will most likely be ignored as in most cases there can be MANY alternate English words which could be applicable. So this makes it a big mistake to get creative seeing what Duolingo isn't using. Waste of time and brain power.

For example, the Spanish word, DURO can be translated as : hard Adjective: hard , tough , harsh , difficult , stiff , severe , hardcore , strong , stale , stern , stubborn , unkind , intensive , adamant , hard-hearted , hard-boiled
Adverb: rough
Noun: die-hard , hard-liner

Duoling just uses HARD and one other word which I forget. That's all. The rest will ding one out, and rightfully so.

Let me ask you, do you feel that Duolingo should allow us to translate DURO using all those different ENGLISH words? Really?

Duolingo is designed to make learning Spanish as simple as possible. So it is up to us to learn on our own initiative all the different translations possible and not expect Duolingo to use them as Duolingo works on the classic KISS principle. Keep It Simple, Stupid.


james.ray1

Seems like "médica" actually translates more closely to medic rather than doctor? After all, "doctora" already means doctor, so why have two words that mean exactly the same thing?


brawny15

I believe that "Médico" refers to a medical doctor exclusively and a "doctor" can be either a PhD holder or a medical doctor.


james.ray1

Yeah, that makes sense. Thanks.


LandonThom

Yet DL doesn't accept medical doctor as a translation :-(


flint72

I don't know why you've been downvoted for your suggestion. I gave the exact same answer

"She is a medical doctor". It is not uncommon to distinguish the two in English, as my brother and I do frequently (him being of the medical variety, and I of the academic type).


tx91791

English and Spanish have multiple words that me the same thing. That's just the way it is.


DerekVisser

Agree. Among the 'correct' answers "She has a medic." is listed when submitting "She is a medic" - seems a bit weird?


AndreasWitnstein

It's wrong. Please report it.


NEGenge

Well, in English, we have doctor and physician, which mean exactly the same thing. :)


flint72

Well, not quite, a doctor can be a PhD, while a Physician is not (the term is US english, and so I'm unsure, but in the UK and Ireland we make a medical doctor with a PhD would usually be a "consultant" or "professor". We call a 'normal' medical doctor a "GP", short for "General Practitioner", which I think is the equivalent of the US "Physician" ).


GaelBraxton

james.ray1: I am surprised that you have gotten to Lesson 47 and are questioning the fact that Spanish (as does English) has more than one word that means the same thing. Totally surprised.


marvbenson

Don't get personal.


AlwynM

"Doctora" is a female doctor, which can be a medical or an academic title as in English.


Eileen635107

This is what i put and they marked me wrong. Of course they told me that was the correct answer. Very strange!


Alex-OlgaS

You can't. You have to say She is a doctor. I did She is a d.and then I pressed check.


Jr0007

Ella es medica = She is a medic.

Ella es doctora = She is a doctor.


Mika_rainha

"Ella es uma médica"


Chagit19

Ella es una medica


Patsyish

She is a physician.

Why this is not a correct answer? (Neither English nor Spanish is my mother tongue)


Evan.Tracy

Physician is an unnecessary specification in this sentence, but it should still be accepted, as they both are doctors. However, physicians are in a specific field of medicine (internal medicine). My father is a physician himself.


brawny15

Physician isn't generally considered the same as a doctor. If anything it's more specific and it wouldn't be accurate to same it's a synonym of doctor.


CodyORB

Doctors and physicians are pretty much the same.


Evan.Tracy

Pretty much the same, but not the same. For example, you're still a doctor if you are a surgeon. However, physicians are the doctors you see when you get a physical, or some shots, etc. They are normally the doctors that you see when you have the flu, severe colds, etc. My father is a physician as well.


Patsyish

How would you translate 'lääkäri/läkare/Arzt' in English and in Spanish, if I wish to avoid the possible confusion with the holder of a doctorate? Physician/medic/doctor? ¿Medico/doctor? Can physician or medic be something else but 'lääkäri/läkare/Arzt'? And what about medico? How do you refer to a medical doctor who hapens to be also a doctor of medicine?


CatMcCat

From what I know and from what I've read, physician and doctor are used pretty much interchangeably. Physician may be used more in the U.S. and Canada than in the U.K., and I don't know about other English-speaking countries. Here in the province of Ontario, Canada, where I live, for example, [medical] doctors are regulated by the College of Physicians and Surgeons. Physicians and surgeons are both [medical] doctors, but physicians are usually not surgeons, and surgeons are generally not called physicians. Surgeons are doctors who specialize in surgery, whereas physicians tend to be general practitioners or family doctors.

I've never been quite sure about what a "medic" is in English but it seems to be a more generic term used for someone in a medical profession but not necessarily a doctor. I think of people in the armed forces trained in some aspects of medicine, without necessarily being medical doctors. And yet, I have heard people refer to "doctors" as "medics", so perhaps the meanings and vocabulary have changed over time.

My understanding of Spanish is that "medico" is more like "doctor" (perhaps equivalent) whereas in English (at least the English I know), a "medic" and a "doctor" aren't necessarily the same thing.


NEGenge

In Canada, you would likely refer to medics as "paramedics" or "EMTs." Emergency Medical Technicians. If you're in Ontario, they're governed by the Ontario Paramedic Association at the provincial level and the Canadian Paramedical Association nationally. I have heard "paramédico" in general use by Spanish speakers in Canada, but don't know if this is used in other areas.


Doc0048

In Italy, after graduating in medicine and surgery, you are a "doctor", but it means you're graduated in medicine, not that you can start to work as a doctor. To do that you have to pass an exam and eventually you can start to work, and now you're a "medico" and nobody else can be called like that. Those who are graduated in University, (it doesn't matter the faculty), have the title of doctor. Before I was saying graduated in medicine and surgery, but you can't be called surgeon. After studying 5 more years and getting the diploma in surgery, you'll be a surgeon. In Spanish I don't know whether or not exist such distinction and not even in other Countries. Thinking of médico (as a Spanish word), I would compare it to the Italian medico, but I'm not sure about. I would like to apologize for my English, I can be a doctor (medico, without the accent), but I'm not able to speak good English yet. I am self-taught and I read almost all your comments to improve the language.


brawny15

Generally confusion between a medical doctor and a holder of a PhD isn't a big problem. I believe that "Médico" refers to a medical doctor exclusively and a "doctor" can be either a PhD holder or a medical doctor.


AndreasWitnstein

In English, one would usually translate ‘lääkäri’ as “physician”; informally, it can also be translated as “medic”, although in the military, “medic” is usually used as a synonym for “paramedic”.

In Spanish, one would translate it as ‘médico | médica’. In a historical context, you might also use the obsolete term ‘galeno’.


Patsyish

How would you translate:

Hän on lääkäri, mutta ei lääketieteen tohtori.

Han är en läkare, men inte en doktor i medicin

Er ist ein Arzt, aber nicht ein Doktor der Medizin.

(Both in English and Spanish, please)


AndreasWitnstein

«Él es médico, pero no es doctor en medicina.»

“He's a medic, but not {a medical doctor | an MD}.”

„Er ist (ein) Arzt, aber kein Doktor der Medizin.“

You can convey the same meaning with

«Él es médico, pero no doctorado.»

“He's a medic, but without a doctorate.”

„Er ist Arzt, aber ohne {Doktorat | Doktortitel | Doktorgrad}.“

”Han är (en) läkare, men utan {doktorstitel | doktorsgrad}.”


venatio

Finnish is not on Duolingo (yet?), right? Do you know where I could I find a good free Finnish course on the net?

"Han är en läkare" and "inte en doktor" is certainly not wrong but such clauses generally sound much better, more smooth without an article. To be honest, it sounds somewhat clumsy adding indefinite articles here.

As for "utan doktorsgrad" (AndreasWitnstein), you could also consider "har inte doktorsgrad."


Patsyish

There are free Finish courses try googling "suomea ulkomaalaisille netissä".

I have also two small private groups for Finnish learners (one in English, one in Spanish). I could consider taking part in a group for Deutsch-Finnisch or svenska-finska if somebody is interested.

The idea on those groups is teaching each other their own language. (except the English-Finnish group has no native English speakers and thus is mainly just learning Finnish)


boot2

I would have said Physician or medical doctor ( MD) but English is not my mother tongue either


nika.42

is "ella es un médica" wrong?


Georg3

Since it is feminine, you should say "una médica", BUT when you talk about occupation, you omit the indefinite article "un/una". So yes, it is wrong.


rspreng

BUT if there is an adjective modifying the profession, you add the article, as "una buena medica." It is never easy, is it?


severalbees

German does the exact same thing.


saintanthony

Glad you are back. Miss your insight.


rooseveltnut1

They actually say "She is doctor"?.....this sounds correct in Spanish?


rspreng

Ella es medica = she is a doctor. That is the way they do it. Not a matter of 'sounding correct.' ;)


aemann

But in prior sentence DL goes with the indefinite article: "Mi amigo es un médico."


julie653

I reported that sentence as an error.


GaelBraxton

Georg3: Is this statement linked to a website/reference ? I went back to lesson 18 titled "Occupations" and there is no data from Duolingo as to when you omit the indefinite article. And nothing came up in any discussion in which occupations were used in the lesson being discussed.


GaelBraxton

Georg3: I went back (way, way back) to Duolingo's lesson titled Occupations. Here are some of the translations that Duolingo marked as correct: Yo soy una periodista; Soy periodista; Ella es periodista; Mi hermano es un colonel. Ellos no son mis jefes; El (accent over the E) tiene una jefa. Tengo un abogado - I have A lawyer. So in one lesson Duolingo has give a mixed bag of correct translation. The article has been USED and then in another translation is has NOT been used. These are all typed directly from the Occuplations lesson. So it seems that you and Duolingo disagree. Who has the correct answer concerning Occupations. Where is the voice of 'rspreng' when we need him?


BethanyZmu

I agree that it is difficult to know when to use an indefinite article! Here are some resources that help explain it: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish http://grammar.spanishintexas.org/determiners/indefinite-articles/


linburnlane

I've always thought a medic was someone who was trained in medicine but not necessarily a doctor. Eg. A paramedic (ambulance officer) or army medic - both trained to treat injuries in the field but not necessarily a doctor.


adamantrune

a MEDIC is NOT a DOCTOR, they are not the same thing despite what innane dictionary you are using says.


Anemoi963

Instead of saying "Ella es médica", I should say: "Ella es doctora", I have not used the word "She is a doctor" in Spanish Or in a more popular term in Spanish: "the doctor" And for grammatical reasons, you should take the two answers as correct. My native language is Spanish

En vez de decir "Ella es médica", debería decir: "Ella es una doctora", no he usado la palabra "Ella es médica" en español O en un termino más popular en español: "la doctora" Y por cuestiones gramaticales, deberían tomar las dos respuestas como correctas. Mi lengua nativa es español.


jojo7393

Es=is why would "Ella es medica" be 'she has a medic'?


AndreasWitnstein

It's wrong. Please report it. See the reply to DerekVisser.


JeiEmell

The answer it posted seems very weird: "she is 1 medic". Is that actually correct?


AndreasWitnstein

It's incorrect. “She is one medic.” would be «Ella es una médica.».


Recyclabes

Is "médica" and "doctor" the same thing?


Liam89927

is there a reason why you don't say "Ella es una médica"?


Dmitry_Arch

The reason is that Romance languages of which Spanish is one share this common feature: the indefinite article is dropped out before a noun that functions as a predicate in the sentence. Cf. “I am a student” = “Je suis étudient” (French) = “Sono studiente” (Italian) = “Soy estudiente” (Spanish).


boot2

Yes but in French saying 'Je suis un étudiant'(with an 'a') is not wrong.


douglasbarboza1

Médica? eso es una ofensa para todo el español, debe ser ella es Médico, indistintamente del género.


AgThorns

Medica is not proper translation for doctor


Jess918284

"Ella es médico" se debe decir, no existe el femenino en aquella palabra.


D4tSAnHZ

Médica is wrong. There are professions who doesn't have gender distinction. She is a woman doctor, in spanish mujer médico. She is a doctor and I suposse because the woman in the phrase doesn't want to be discriminated of her male companions she likes to be called a doctor, médico. Machismo would be just the opposite. Just like in Spain doesn't exist a "electricisto" or "dentisto". I hope I made myself clear. Do not let yourselves be brainwashed by gender ideology.


BenTurner93

Anyone know the difference between this and 'doctor'?


Isaiah-

I imagine that Doctor is not specifically a medical professional, like a PhD, while Medica is specifically a Medical Doctor. But that's a guess.


brawny15

They both mean doctor. Doctor can also refer to a PhD.


boot2

I put a medical doctor, wrong!


spanisherri

"She is a medic" is wrong...?


rachvx

No, it's not. Medic is also a translation for médico.

I put in medic as well but it was marked wrong; I reported it.


Pastafarianist

Reported again 2014/12/13.


Syzygy6

It was accepted for me. (Jan. 19th 2015)


IOK-1

Strange. I don't remember when I complained, but I only recently got confirmation that this is now accepted:

Subject: Duolingo Feedback

Date: Wed, 24 Jun 2015 13:53:47 +0000 (06/24/2015 08:53 AM)

Hi Iok-1,

You suggested “She is a medic.” as a translation for “Ella es médica.” We now accept this translation. :)

If it has been fixed since January, they must have a ginormous backlog of complaints to process. Or maybe they there is an "already fixed" bin that they respond to only when the "verify" and "needs fixing" bins are empty.


GaelBraxton

lok-1: When I went to the Duo website (2 years ago) it introduced the "teachers". There were only about 4 or 5 of them for all of us. Don't quote me on this but I think they are volunteers.


Dmitry_Arch

Why is "She is a physician" marked as incorrect?


GaelBraxton

The translations came up as: "She is 1 (that's the number one) doctor" and "She is a doctor". I have not idea what "She is 1 doctor" means. In the sentence "she is a doctor" where is the word "a"?


GaelBraxton

Duolingo gives two translation in it's drop down menu - doctor and medical. So I typed "She is a doctor". Now there is a big discussion that seems to point to the 'fact' that medico is a medic not an actual doctor. Hmmmmmmmmmmm.


[deactivated user]

    why not una medica?


KarlaAnahi17

    Nunca se les dice medica* en español..


david795616

    Falso. Hace tiempo que se admite y se usa.


tar.unn

    Why is it not "Ella es una médica."?


LynnTrott

    Why is it not ella es una médica?


serenasimson122

    Why is there no "la" ?


BethanyZmu

    "La" is a definite article, referring to something specific ("La médica" would mean "the doctor").


Kenneth_Si

    Why is there no article?


Dmitry_Arch

    The reason must be that, in Spanish like in French, the article is left out after the verb 'to be' before the names of professions/trades.


Alicia2017

    I reported it -- 3/21/2017 . medica can mean medic, medical, or apparently must be Doctor according to DUO. Los errores del Duo hacerme cansado y molesto.


dottye1

    Why is "una" [medical] not used


BethanyZmu

    In Spanish, the indefinite article is omitted when talking about professions, religions, or nationality. It is important to note that if it is modified by an adjective then the indefinite article is used (i.e. Soy un profesor bueno). For more info check out this article: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-indefinite-article-in-spanish


ThomasNopsterboi

    why isn't it '' ella es una medica?'' thanks in advance!


Terraspurg

    Why is there no article?


Dmitry_Arch

    Spanish is a Romance language. In Romance languages the indefinite article is usually dropped out before predicates, especially when someone’s occupation is identified.


Ian866281

    Finally, a definative response. Forget all the c--p about 'Doctor' and 'Medic' and 'Physician' and PhD (and I are one): in Spanish, one does not use the idefinite article before a predicate. (But then, if that's the rule, why ESPECIALLY an occupation? Is it a rule or not?


bree232056

    Ella es medica? How is that "she is a docter" when there is no "una"


Dmitry_Arch

    In English, unlike if Spanish, every countable noun in a predicative position must be preceded by an article.


tess2344

    why is it not "ella es una medica?"


Gretchen764540

    Why don't you sometimes put un when you say something like this "ella es medica" or "él es estudiante"?


Esther966755

    Shouldn't there be "una" in there?


therabbit86ed

    You can say the word 'doctor' in Spanish as well. As a matter of fact: "Doctór" is a spanish word.

    Medic = Medico

    Doctor = Doctor


LiluMa2

    Can't "médica" mean medic as well as doctor? In English medic and doctor mean basically the same thing, and english is what we are translating to.


AshleeJohn2

    I always learned doctor in Spanish as "el doctor."


Charlotte_Evans1

    Isn't it supposed to be "Ella es UNA medica."


Sarah143663

    Why does Spanish say "es medica"? Why not "es una/la medica"?


GeorgiHris3

    How would you say "she is THE doctor"???


RussellBak8

    Why isn't the answer "Ella us una medica"?


marthagpe25

    MÉDICA??? - in Mexico, a doctor is not used in women only in men, here we say , "DOCTORA" She is a doctor = Ella es una doctora or Ella es doctora.


DaunitaSau

    This sentence really says, she is doctor. There's no una?


BethanyZmu

    Actually, no. Check out the answers provided by Georg3, rspreng, Dmitry_Arch, and myself regarding this.


SeanPatric908907

    Ella es médico MUST be accepted. In 15 years in Spain, I have never once heard a female physician referred to as médica. I am unable to report it because the tab on my browser closed by mistake.


Renee653800

    I strongly agree that they should keep it simple and just have medico as medic instead of doctor. I was reading these comments so i could get a better understanding of thedifferance and so i went to google translate to find out what that sentence translated into and when I typed in ella es medico it gave me she is medical because this app said it wrong how is she a doctor if there is no una??????


DavidHenso8

    Why is it Ella es medica but not Ella es una medica?


Chagit19

    What is the difference between ella es mi medica favorita & ELLA esta mi medica favorita


Chagit19

    What is the difference between Ella es medica & Ella esta medica


Luz593833

    Why is doctors not accepted? We use it in Mexico


BethanyZmu

    "Doctors" is not accepted because it is plural, there is only one doctor.


Tommysenf1971

    She is medical. (is this wrong?)


boot2

    Theoretically, I would say it is correct but not used as such, I think.


Katia1015

    Medica/o is medic not doctor. A doctor is simply doctor in spanish.


Marc799039

    Why not say, " Ella es un medico."


rare_wubbox

    GIVE ME LUCK I HAD MEDICO IN THIS SELECTION

    BUT I GOT IT RIGHT!!!!!!!


liz601712

    Couldn't even hear that last part at all


ClassyVirgo239

    I'd like to know why the sentence reads, "Ella es médica," yet, according to DL, the only accepted translation is, "She is a doctor." Even though it doesn't sound correct, I put "She is doctor," since it didn't have "una" in it, and of course, I got it wrong. Why doesn't it read "Ella es una médica," since it translates that way?


AliRodgers2

    Why dont we use una, as in una medica to say "a doctor"?


Michael307373

    Spanish does not use the articles for occupations unless they have other words describing them.
    Ella es médica = She is a doctor.
    Ella es una buena médica = She is a good doctor.


Julie530095

    I used Google translate and it says that "Ella es medica" is "She is medical". "Ella es una medica" translated as "she is a doctor"


Michael307373

    The Google translator is often as wrong as it is right. Bare statements like this about profession do not use the article unless there are descriptive adjectives. Please read the other posts for more information.


maicoabao

    Isn't "Ella es UNA medica" the correct way to say it?. Why is there no "UNA" here for "a"?


DoubleLingot

    In English, we say I am a doctor, but in Spanish, you don't need to use "a" when talking about occupations.


AndreasWitnstein

    See the reply to nika.42.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started