1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Flasche ist in der Küche…

"Die Flasche ist in der Küche."

Translation:The bottle is in the kitchen.

February 10, 2013

9 Comments


viks29

Why is "in" in and not "im"


reconnoisance

Because intwo way preposition takes dative (location ) and the noun (Küche )is femenine and die =der The sentence would be Die Flasche ist in der Küche. And the contraction im= in+dem would be for masculine/neuter Nouns in Dative for example :

Die Flasche ist imKühlschrank The bottle is in the fridge

I hope that helps


MsLagerkvist2

Wouldn't "im" be in + dem (masculine)?


Levi

Yes, it would be.
2015.02.09


FalnsioBor

Excuse me? What is "flask" in German? (Also, how would I go by asking this question in German?)


Isaiah107663

Flasche also means "flask" - I don't see any reason to refuse it as an answer.


Febo2017

A Flasche cannot be a cup apparently.


Alex677670

What happened to Bryan?


GraemeJeal

und der Wein ist in der Koch.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.