1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "το γράμμα κ"

"το γράμμα κ"

Translation:The letter k

October 27, 2016

60 Comments


AndriesVoe

The pronunciation i had was terrible on this one, even my greek girlfriend asked what was being said! Please fix


jaye16
Mod

Please report here

The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Ashcat4

Having trouble with this one, the man pronounces κ lile "kyozhgyozh" but the womans voice here in the comments is a beautiful "kappa". Not once has the mans voice sounded like that.


jaye16
Mod

This was a decision made by the Administration we moderators have no jurisdiction over it.

There is now an Official Duolingo link.

Please report here.

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


DejanZafiro

Instead of kapa it sounds like
XeeXee ???


jaye16
Mod

Please report here

The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


CFEvans1

The male voice is very hard to understand. Most of the time it is very unclear what he is saying, even shifting back and forth between slow and normal Go back to the female! Thanks


jaye16
Mod

You should report that here: The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063 We, moderators, have no jurisdiction over the audio used.


AdrianAdri151435

the audio for single letters is wild with the male voice


jaye16
Mod

You should report that here: The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063 We, moderators, have no jurisdiction over the audio used.


AdrianAdri151435

I'll keep reporting using the report feature on the lessons, everything beyond that is more trouble for me than it's worth. I would have assumed there would be an internal test before pushing a broken update to everyone with no option to switch back and no noticeable improvement ever since. I appreciate the help you can provide, though.


jaye16
Mod

This was a decision made by the Administration we moderators have no jurisdiction over it.

There is now an Official Duolingo link. Commenting here does not help at all. We, moderators, have no control over the audio.

Please report here.

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


Lasse432657

Every time saying K for kappa he says kiffios..... I understand its a bug just telling you


archiemorl

If I'm correct "κ" (κάππα) is not pronounced "kills drills" , its "kappa"?


mizinamo

Yes.

I think the voice is saying κύριος κύριος, for some reason -- κ. before a name is an abbreviation for κύριος (in this context: "Mr."), but in this sentence, it should be saying "to gramma kappa", not "to gramma kyrios", let alone "to gramma kyrios kyrios".


max943026

It sounds like "To gramma kevious..." Not like "To gramma kappa" Needs to be corrected immediately.


jaye16
Mod

Really, it sounds fine to me. there might be a problem with you computer.


Kenneth722473

i was marked as wrong for inputting καππα when the audio gives no way to differentiate


jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry about that. That has been an issue for some time and we are trying to fix it. Here is a link to help you become familiar with the Greek alphabet,

comment/22424028

So, try to go on to other skills which you'll find have far fewer issues.


mizinamo

"Kappa" is the name of the Greek letter "Κ κ"

Like how "aitch" is the name of the English letter "H h" or "wye" the name of the letter "Y y".


Heidi672278

Taking a wild guess at the letter since it definitely doesn't sound anything like "kappa"


jaye16
Mod

There have been some problems with the new audio and Duolingo has set up a link to report them. Could you please take this observation there.

Greek Course Audio Update

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Thank you for your help.


jaye16
Mod

You should report that here:

The Official Duolingo Link for audio problems

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

We, moderators, have no jurisdiction over the audio used.


Rloeta

So it doesn't seem to have been corrected. I put in kappa and was marked wrong.


jaye16
Mod

This is the tenth time I'm posting this here. If you really want it correct go to this link...we moderators have no control over it.

This was a decision made by the Administration we moderators have no jurisdiction over it.

There is now an Official Duolingo link.

Please report here.

Greek Course Audio Update https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063


john608301

Can't recognize the sound of kappa


jaye16
Mod

Thank you if you could add any specific problems, like this, to the Official Duolingo link where they can be seen and corrected by the technical staff

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38493063

Thank you for your help.


Kimmmi2

the letter 'kiyous-kiyous'??


Claudia364213

He says "το γράμμα κύριος "????


HorstPusch2

This does not sound right!


Chris645816

The audio was very unclear.


Cilli333865

Shouldn't k be pronounced kappa


Cilli333865

The k is mispronounced


ddflowanton

It sounds like toh gramma kew-hure, not like kappa


Laraihvya

Can someone phonetically sound out how he is saying "k" for me please?


mizinamo

Can someone phonetically sound out how he is saying "k" for me please?

It sounds to me as if he's saying κύριος κύριος "Mister Mister". (It seems to be treating κ as the abbreviation κ. of κύριος, like how Mr. is the abbreviation of Mister.)


PeterKassi4

The pronunciation of the "kappa" sound was incorrect.


jaye16
Mod

At the bottom of the exercise page, you will see a list of things to REPORT. One of them is a about the audio. Please use that it will help a lot.


DoctorFateMX

It shouldn't have taken "το γράμμα κάππα" as incorrect, as it asks to write what you hear.


Heidi672278

Ok, will do when I come across it the next time.


anthony700994

The male version is hard to hear/understand when short words or letters are spoken


anthony700994

The male voice is hard to hear/understand when short listening to words or letters


jaye16
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page. There is a lot of helpful imformation.


Ann36258

It asks us to tap what we hear. Not translate.


Ann36258

"κ" is not an option. The option offered is "κάππα", which should be correct.


RYB797327

Could καππα not also be correct? Or was it looking for just the letter?


RYB797327

Could καππα not be correct? Or was just the letter required?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "καππα" is also fine. My advice is to look at the Greek alphabet here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

Then go on to other skills that don't have these errors.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.