1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα ποντίκι και μία γάτα."

"Ένα ποντίκι και μία γάτα."

Translation:A mouse and a cat.

October 27, 2016

7 Comments


Loeffer

Is it just my impression or ποντίκι is sounding like "podíki"? I had figured out that μπ sounds like b and μτ sounds like d, but in this case, its not a μτ but a ντ


mizinamo

It's not μτ which makes the /d/ or /nd/ sound but ντ.

μπ, ντ, γκ are the combinations for /b d g/ -- the first letter is different in each case and is "related" to the second letter (μ and π are both bilabial consonants, ν and τ both dental, and γ and κ both velar).


Loeffer

Now I get it! Thank you very much!


Ac566

Why there are different articles whereas both word show us the same group - animal?


D_..
Mod

You will find information and explanations for the grammar taught in the lessons in the Tips and notes section.

To answer your question, there are three grammatical genders in Greek: masculine, feminine and neuter. Each noun has its grammatical gender and you just learn it when you learn the word, you can't guess it because it's not describing a quality of what the word says. For example, the words for boys and girls in Greek are neuter, not masculine and feminine.


Ac566

Thanks, hard


jaye16
Mod

It seems hard if you try to do it all at once. It's best to do each exercise using the Tips & notes as mentioned above by D_.. and also use the Drop Down Hints frequently so you get used to each word and see it used in the sentence.

See here for other helpful links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.