"Принесіть, будь ласка, серветки."

Translation:Bring the napkins, please.

October 28, 2016

5 Comments


gabimurphy

why is the sentence structure 'bring please napkins' not 'bring napkins please'

October 28, 2016

skstudio

Because Ukrainian has a flexible word order. Both variants "Принесіть, будь ласка, серветки." and "Принесіть серветки, будь ласка." are correct.

October 28, 2016

Anya_Dubinkina

What difference between "и" and "i"? How can I guess when to put one or another?

November 23, 2018

sagitta145

Plural is mostly made with "и". It's "і" very rarely.

After going through the alphabet just now and making plurals, I see that it's і only after these special "hushing consonants":

  • ж (ножі, коржі)

  • ч (ночі, печі)

  • ш (груші)

  • щ (хрущі)

"softened" consonants:

  • words ending with ь (гаманець -> гаманці, гавань -> гавані, мить -> миті)

and

  • р (комарі, школярі)

The rest are и (коти, собаки, боби, корови, строфи....)

January 17, 2019

BryanSullo

"Bring, please, the napkins." was not accepted, though this same word order was accepted for similar sentences in the previous section.

October 29, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.