"Принесіть, будь ласка, серветки."

Translation:Bring the napkins, please.

October 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BryanSullo

"Bring, please, the napkins." was not accepted, though this same word order was accepted for similar sentences in the previous section.


Y1cG6

for me the same, very strange


haph98

"Принесіть серветки, будь ласка."

was not accepted for me


gabimurphy

why is the sentence structure 'bring please napkins' not 'bring napkins please'


skstudio

Because Ukrainian has a flexible word order. Both variants "Принесіть, будь ласка, серветки." and "Принесіть серветки, будь ласка." are correct.


Anya_Dubinkina

What difference between "и" and "i"? How can I guess when to put one or another?


sagitta145

Plural is mostly made with "и". It's "і" very rarely.

After going through the alphabet just now and making plurals, I see that it's і only after these special "hushing consonants":

  • ж (ножі, коржі)

  • ч (ночі, печі)

  • ш (груші)

  • щ (хрущі)

"softened" consonants:

  • words ending with ь (гаманець -> гаманці, гавань -> гавані, мить -> миті)

and

  • р (комарі, школярі)

The rest are и (коти, собаки, боби, корови, строфи....)


sKjJ10

Bring, please, serviettes .


Monk617298

Please bring these napkins Why not?


sadiemclean

I think that would translate to Принесіть, будь ласка, ці серветки. Ukrainian doesn't usually use a word for "the", but it would use a word for "these". If you say "these napkins", you are telling the person which napkins, instead of just bringing some napkins.


Vince674

Why do you not have мені in this what would bring the napkins please be?


bright_flash

Should be pronounced принесІть, not прИнесіть

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.