1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman talks to him."

"The woman talks to him."

Translation:Η γυναίκα τού μιλάει.

October 28, 2016

15 Comments


GarrettDiment

Just to be clear. Without the accent on the "τού" this sentence could read (in English): "His wife/woman talks," right?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Right! :)


Lng52-._

I used "μιλά". What's the difference between "μιλάει" and "μιλά"?


mizinamo

Both are fine.

These verbs in άω have double forms for most persons:

  • εγώ μιλάω, μιλώ
  • εσύ μιλάς
  • αυτός/αυτή/αυτό μιλάει, μιλά
  • εμείς μιλάμε
  • εσείς μιλάτε
  • αυτοί/αυτές/αυτά μιλάν(ε), μιλούν(ε)

I think the ones on the right are a bit more "formal".


Ninja224315

one means speaking the other means apple


troll1995

Apples is μήλα (different accent position and spelling). Μιλά is an alternative form of μιλάει as mizinamo points above.


Anas276

Hey guys what's the difference between "μου" and "μού"?


432101

When you say "η γυναίκα του, μιλάει" you refer to "his wife". You emphasise on the person who acts. When you say "η γυναίκα, τού μιλάει" you emphasise on the act. But it is not that strict. On the vast majority of the cases is used "του".


Steffelsteef

But when speaking; how do you know if someone says "The woman is talking to me" or "My wife is talking"? I thought the difference could be "Η γυναίκα αυτή μου μιλάει" if she is talking to me, but I cannot find this in the comments.


432101

When you speak, it's easier to understand what the other person means. If you want say "the woman is talking to me", either you can say "η γυναίκα μού μιλάει", or "η γυναίκα αυτή μου μιλάει" and show the woman to the other person at the same time, in both cases. On the other hand, if you want to say "my wife is talking", usually you have to continue the phrase (unless the woman was mute and she spoke again). For example " my wife is talking on the phone"= "η γυναίκα μου μιλάει στο τηλέφωνο". So, it is not hard to seperate those phrases when speaking.


MariaEleni903805

This is a very good point! Actually the sentence would be the same but their will be a slight difference in the intonation which becomes more obvious when you write down the sentence. "The woman is talking to me" becomes "Η γυναίκα μου μιλάει" while "My wife is talking" would be "Η γυναίκά μου μιλάει". In other words, the nouns which belong to someone followed by possesive words like "μου,σου,του etc" get an extra intonation mark at the last syllable. In oral speech this means you emphasise differently the two sentences. You make sure to emphasize both syllables in the second case to make your meaning clear. If you want to say " My wife is talking to me" would be "Η γυναίκά μου μου μιλάει". Other examples with double intonation: "The family/ my family"=" Η οικογένεια/η οικογένειά μου". "The notebook/your notebook"= "Το τετράδιο/το τετράδιό σου"


D_..
Mod
Plus

Read the top comment and reply. ;)


AntonisAnderson

Why not η γυναίκα μιλάει αυτού ?


pathafterw

Why is it not τον μιλαει... isnt "him" in this case the object and therefore the pronoun should be "τον" instead of του? Maybe im not clear the meaning of του with the accent


mizinamo

isnt "him" in this case the object

No, it is not. She is not "talking him".

She is talking to him.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.