"See you again!"

Translation:Hẹn gặp lại!

2 years ago

7 Comments


mielikki6
mielikki6

Well I'm not a native English speaker and I'm curious in what context this is used, because I've never heard "see you again" like this in English... What is the closest equivalent? Does this mean "I hope to see you again"? Or is it rather one of these: see you soon, see you next time, or see you later? Thanks!

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Hẹn gặp lại is generally used when speaking to clients and customers. It's also used by TV presenters and hosts to their audience. "See ya" is usually "tạm biệt".

2 years ago

LapFung
LapFung

Hey, take a look at this - https://goo.gl/photos/K5fsbJvgK38ZVY9i9 What's wrong with my typing/spelling? It always tells me that I am "almost right" and it looks like I am having some spelling mistakes.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

What keyboard are you using to type Vietnamese? I know the Windows default one is kind of a problem. You may want to switch to UniKey since it's the most popular program for typing Vietnamese. It's free and open-source http://www.unikey.org/ And also take a look at this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 :)

2 years ago

LapFung
LapFung

Thank you so much for your advice :D

2 years ago

kcf412

I don't see the problem--it looks as if your answer matches the correct exactly except for capitalization and punctuation, which duolingo ignores. Perhaps it was only a technical glitch?

2 years ago

Tram_Vivian

"Gặp lại bạn"

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.