1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "See you again!"

"See you again!"

Translation:Hẹn gặp lại!

October 28, 2016

7 Comments


mielikki6

Well I'm not a native English speaker and I'm curious in what context this is used, because I've never heard "see you again" like this in English... What is the closest equivalent? Does this mean "I hope to see you again"? Or is it rather one of these: see you soon, see you next time, or see you later? Thanks!


TehVanarch

Hẹn gặp lại is generally used when speaking to clients and customers. It's also used by TV presenters and hosts to their audience. "See ya" is usually "tạm biệt".


LapFung

Hey, take a look at this - https://goo.gl/photos/K5fsbJvgK38ZVY9i9 What's wrong with my typing/spelling? It always tells me that I am "almost right" and it looks like I am having some spelling mistakes.


dd721411

What keyboard are you using to type Vietnamese? I know the Windows default one is kind of a problem. You may want to switch to UniKey since it's the most popular program for typing Vietnamese. It's free and open-source http://www.unikey.org/ And also take a look at this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 :)


LapFung

Thank you so much for your advice :D


kcf412

I don't see the problem--it looks as if your answer matches the correct exactly except for capitalization and punctuation, which duolingo ignores. Perhaps it was only a technical glitch?


Tram_Vivian

"Gặp lại bạn"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.