"See you again!"

Translation:Hẹn gặp lại!

October 28, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

mielikki6

Well I'm not a native English speaker and I'm curious in what context this is used, because I've never heard "see you again" like this in English... What is the closest equivalent? Does this mean "I hope to see you again"? Or is it rather one of these: see you soon, see you next time, or see you later? Thanks!

October 28, 2016

TehVanarch

Hẹn gặp lại is generally used when speaking to clients and customers. It's also used by TV presenters and hosts to their audience. "See ya" is usually "tạm biệt".

October 29, 2016

LapFung

Hey, take a look at this - https://goo.gl/photos/K5fsbJvgK38ZVY9i9 What's wrong with my typing/spelling? It always tells me that I am "almost right" and it looks like I am having some spelling mistakes.

December 13, 2016

dd721411

What keyboard are you using to type Vietnamese? I know the Windows default one is kind of a problem. You may want to switch to UniKey since it's the most popular program for typing Vietnamese. It's free and open-source http://www.unikey.org/ And also take a look at this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15390991 :)

January 1, 2017

LapFung

Thank you so much for your advice :D

January 1, 2017

kcf412

I don't see the problem--it looks as if your answer matches the correct exactly except for capitalization and punctuation, which duolingo ignores. Perhaps it was only a technical glitch?

January 1, 2017

Tram_Vivian

"Gặp lại bạn"

May 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.