1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Do you like to eat oranges?"

"Do you like to eat oranges?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι;

October 28, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

So " πορτοκάλι" is both singular and plural.


troll1995

No, the plural is πορτοκάλια. In English you have to use the plural for this kind of question, whereas in greek it's equaly right to use plural or singular=σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι=σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλια; (with the plural prefered, i think)


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll. I tried the plural and it wasn't accepted so I wondered.


troll1995

It's added now! :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.