"Do you like to eat oranges?"

Translation:Σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι;

October 28, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

So " πορτοκάλι" is both singular and plural.

October 28, 2016

troll1995

No, the plural is πορτοκάλια. In English you have to use the plural for this kind of question, whereas in greek it's equaly right to use plural or singular=σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλι=σου αρέσει να τρως πορτοκάλια; (with the plural prefered, i think)

October 28, 2016

jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll. I tried the plural and it wasn't accepted so I wondered.

October 28, 2016

troll1995

It's added now! :)

October 28, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.