"Wysłałaś książkę?"

Translation:Have you sent the book?

October 28, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

Russian: Ty wyslala kniżku? !

October 28, 2016

KVRMx

I used : You sent the book? .... But that's not a correct translation?

July 15, 2017

va-diim

In the English, both are the same meaning. Report it

July 15, 2017

Stewart288923

Have you sent the book? Duo said no.

October 25, 2018

va-diim

It should be accepted, but the simple past tense is simpler. Why use present perfect when just past tense is less complex? Polish and pretty much all Slavic languages don't have a differentiation between past tense, present perfect, and past perfect. It's determined by context.

October 25, 2018

alisa488338

Why do you use Past Simple? Its possible using PresenT Perfect when I am asking somebody at that moment, i.m. now: Have you sent the book? - its not wrong but another version.

April 11, 2019

Jellei

Well, Present Perfect is accepted, but I agree, it's probably better. Changed now.

April 13, 2019

Popo-lsku

Did you sent the book? <<< ???

May 5, 2019

alik1989

Sorry, bad English again.

May 5, 2019

va-diim

Have you sent?

Did you send?

May 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.