1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wysłałaś książkę?"

"Wysłałaś książkę?"

Translation:Have you sent the book?

October 28, 2016

11 Comments


va-diim

Russian: Ty wyslala kniżku? !


KVRMx

I used : You sent the book? .... But that's not a correct translation?


Stewart288923

Have you sent the book? Duo said no.


va-diim

It should be accepted, but the simple past tense is simpler. Why use present perfect when just past tense is less complex? Polish and pretty much all Slavic languages don't have a differentiation between past tense, present perfect, and past perfect. It's determined by context.


alisa488338

Why do you use Past Simple? Its possible using PresenT Perfect when I am asking somebody at that moment, i.m. now: Have you sent the book? - its not wrong but another version.


Jellei

Well, Present Perfect is accepted, but I agree, it's probably better. Changed now.


Kami12087

Why not "mail"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.