1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Eating in the library is for…

"Eating in the library is forbidden."

Translation:Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται.

October 28, 2016

10 Comments


Stergi3

This kind of phrases are literally English translated ones. Gerund actually. The good Greek phrase is Απαγορεύεται να πας στην βιβλιοθήκη. That is use a verbal form instead of noun-like one.


jeanprendiville

Is it wrong to say "απαγορεύεται να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη"?


troll1995
Mod

Nope, it's not.:) But this would translate better as "It's forbidden to eat in the Library"


jaye16
Mod

It's added.


CarolPapal1

This version is definitely correct, and is more commonly used in Greece. DL needs to start accepting it. I took the "το" out a couple of times and they marked it wrong. I have never heard anyone use "το" in front of the sentence like they do.


jaye16
Mod

"Απαγορεύεται να τρώς στη βιβλιοθήκη." is one of the accepted translations so I don't know why you say it was marked wrong because you didn't use "το". Did you report it? You most likely had another error.

It's always best to report sentences that are not accepted. That way you may learn what mistake you made but also we can see what we need to edit.


hjhj444

Question 1

If both

"Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται."

and

"Απαγορεύεται να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη."

are correct it seems it should also be correct to say

"Απαγορεύεται το να τρως στην βιβλιοθήκη.",

but this was marked wrong. Can someone enlighten me?

Question 2

I remember reading it was optional to drop the "ν" off "στην" in cases like this. In many instances duo marks it wrong to leave on the "ν". Can I gather from this that native Greek speakers would consider it strange to hear the "ν" in such cases. Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

You're right and Απαγορεύεται το να τρως στην βιβλιοθήκη. has been added.


Zamira516599

το να τρως στη βιβλιοθηκη ειναι απαγορευεται i wrote it correct ,but still does not lett me finish this lesson(((


jennifer.d721590

"φας" is the form of the verb "to eat" that would actually be used in Greece unless something has changed in the last 5 years since I've been.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.