"Eating in the library is forbidden."

Translation:Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται.

October 28, 2016

8 Comments


Stergi3

This kind of phrases are literally English translated ones. Gerund actually. The good Greek phrase is Απαγορεύεται να πας στην βιβλιοθήκη. That is use a verbal form instead of noun-like one.

September 8, 2017

jeanprendiville

Is it wrong to say "απαγορεύεται να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη"?

October 28, 2016

troll1995

Nope, it's not.:) But this would translate better as "It's forbidden to eat in the Library"

October 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

It's added.

October 28, 2016

Zamira516599

το να τρως στη βιβλιοθηκη ειναι απαγορευεται i wrote it correct ,but still does not lett me finish this lesson(((

April 18, 2018

mizinamo

είναι απαγορεύεται is not correct at all -- you cannot use είναι like that if you use απαγορεύεται.

Also, your sentence is missing the accents; they are part of Greek spelling much as the i-dot is in English, and you can't just leave them out.

April 18, 2018

hjhj444

Question 1

If both

"Το να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη απαγορεύεται."

and

"Απαγορεύεται να τρως στη βιβλιοθήκη."

are correct it seems it should also be correct to say

"Απαγορεύεται το να τρως στην βιβλιοθήκη.",

but this was marked wrong. Can someone enlighten me?

Question 2

I remember reading it was optional to drop the "ν" off "στην" in cases like this. In many instances duo marks it wrong to leave on the "ν". Can I gather from this that native Greek speakers would consider it strange to hear the "ν" in such cases. Thank you.

April 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

You're right and Απαγορεύεται το να τρως στην βιβλιοθήκη. has been added.

May 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.