"The politician often waits for reporters."

Translation:A politikus gyakran vár riportereket.

October 28, 2016

6 Comments


Qnan

Isn't it fine to put the object before the verb? As in "a politikus gyakran riportereket vár"?

October 28, 2016

Jagger05

Yes, that's correct too.

April 6, 2018

pianopalle

Why not: "Gyakran a politikus vár riportereket"

March 16, 2018

Jagger05

In hungarian your version sounds more like this: "Often the politician is who waits for reporters."

April 6, 2018

ljikontic

And why not A politikus gyakran riportereket var.It is so Hungarian without any doubt.Please Hungarians answer I think it is very important for study the soul of Hungarian language

May 16, 2018

Jagger05

It is correct as well. Don’t worry. :)

May 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.