1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The politician often waits f…

"The politician often waits for reporters."

Translation:A politikus gyakran vár riportereket.

October 28, 2016

10 Comments


Qnan

Isn't it fine to put the object before the verb? As in "a politikus gyakran riportereket vár"?


Jagger05

Yes, that's correct too.


pianopalle

Why not: "Gyakran a politikus vár riportereket"


Jagger05

In hungarian your version sounds more like this: "Often the politician is who waits for reporters."


ljikontic

And why not A politikus gyakran riportereket var.It is so Hungarian without any doubt.Please Hungarians answer I think it is very important for study the soul of Hungarian language


Jagger05

It is correct as well. Don’t worry. :)


VERA63180

riposterek is plural. Why must there be ripostereket as these are not definite riporters but riporters in general


Jagger05

There is nothing to do here with definite and indefinite conjugation. In this case there are only two correct options "riporterekre" or "riportereket". If you are waiting for something, you have to choose one of those.


boldogalma

Can "Gyakran vár riportereket a politikus." be accepted?


boldogalma

And "Gyakran riportereket vár a politikus."?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.