"Το χέρι σου είναι κόκκινο."

Translation:Your hand is red.

October 28, 2016

5 Comments


jaye16
Mod

Also, possible "your arm is red" because "χέρι" means both hand and/or arm.

October 28, 2016

Plakakaneis

Is there a way in Greek to distinguish between hand and arm?

October 10, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Yes, if you need you can say...αντιβράχιο = forearm, βραχίονας/μπράτσο = upper arm,
καρπός = wrist, αγκώνας = elbow.

But for both hand and arm it's "χέρι" unless you need to be more specific they you use one of the above.

There is also παλάμη but that's only "palm" not the whole "hand".

October 11, 2018

Marva441926

Does this have some idiomatic meaning? Perhaps like the English expression "caught red-handed"? Or does it only mean that the hand is literally red?

March 2, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, it's just a sentence to teach the vocabulary and syntax.

March 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.