"Το παιδί του ελέφαντα δεν είναι μικρό."

Translation:The elephant's child is not small.

October 28, 2016

12 Comments


Supersebi3

when you write "the child's elephant" instead of "the elephant's child"... :facepalm:

January 15, 2018

rigtig

How would one say: the elephant's young / the young of the elephant ?

October 28, 2016

troll1995

Το μικρό του ελέφαντα.

October 28, 2016

aigB2

Why isn't it του ελέφαντου?

September 10, 2018

troll1995

That's because the noun is ο ελέφαντας and not ο ελέφαντος. Masculine nouns ending in nominative with -ας form genitive ending with -α.

September 10, 2018

slh123

What would the elephant's calf be?

November 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Most probably, the diminutive of "ελέφαντας", "ελεφαντάκι".

November 4, 2018

AniOhevYayin

Is το μοσχάρι του ελέφαντα OK? I found it in Mandeson's dictionary. Words such as μόσχος (masc or fem.) and μοσχάριον (neut.) were common in ancient Gk (preindustrial) agricultural world. I'm not aware of παιδίον or παῖς ever being used for anything other than a human child or slave in ancient Gk. I'm guessing that DL includes it here in this way as vocabulary building a little bit at a time in an effort not to inundate people with agricultural terms.

February 9, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

No, "μοσχάρι" is a cow's calf. It's true that, when referring to animals, it's better to refer to their babies as "μικρό" instead of "παιδί".

Το μικρό του ελέφαντα"=Ελεφαντάκι

"Το μικρό της αγελάδας"=Μοσχάρι

"Μοσχάρι" is a pejorative term when referring to people.

February 9, 2019

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. That all makes sense. I'm grateful for your help. Some languages refer to a baby elephant as a calf (e.g., English, German). It's helpful to know Gk does not do that.

February 9, 2019

Pinccu

Why is "the child of an elephant" wrong? Hasn't it exactly the same meaning as " the elephant's child"?

November 15, 2018

mizinamo

No.

“The elephant’s child” is “the child of the elephant”, not “the child of an elephant”,

November 15, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.