1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί του ελέφαντα δεν εί…

"Το παιδί του ελέφαντα δεν είναι μικρό."

Translation:The elephant's child is not small.

October 28, 2016

18 Comments


Supersebi3

when you write "the child's elephant" instead of "the elephant's child"... :facepalm:


rigtig

How would one say: the elephant's young / the young of the elephant ?


troll1995

Το μικρό του ελέφαντα.


aigB2

Why isn't it του ελέφαντου?


troll1995

That's because the noun is ο ελέφαντας and not ο ελέφαντος. Masculine nouns ending in nominative with -ας form genitive ending with -α.


slh123

What would the elephant's calf be?


G.Georgopoulos

Most probably, the diminutive of "ελέφαντας", "ελεφαντάκι".


AniOhevYayin

Is το μοσχάρι του ελέφαντα OK? I found it in Mandeson's dictionary. Words such as μόσχος (masc or fem.) and μοσχάριον (neut.) were common in ancient Gk (preindustrial) agricultural world. I'm not aware of παιδίον or παῖς ever being used for anything other than a human child or slave in ancient Gk. I'm guessing that DL includes it here in this way as vocabulary building a little bit at a time in an effort not to inundate people with agricultural terms.


G.Georgopoulos

No, "μοσχάρι" is a cow's calf. It's true that, when referring to animals, it's better to refer to their babies as "μικρό" instead of "παιδί".

Το μικρό του ελέφαντα"=Ελεφαντάκι

"Το μικρό της αγελάδας"=Μοσχάρι

"Μοσχάρι" is a pejorative term when referring to people.


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ. That all makes sense. I'm grateful for your help. Some languages refer to a baby elephant as a calf (e.g., English, German). It's helpful to know Gk does not do that.


Rob43066

What about "the baby elephant"?


jaye16

It doesn' t say "the baby elephant," it says "the elephant's child" /"the child of the elephant". We need to translate not interpret.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Jezza11

In English ... only humans have children. The translation answer needs to accept "baby/offspring/progeny" or use the Greek word for "baby" (if their is one) in the question.


Photios-NYC

The expression "the elephant's child" does not sound right in English. Is the Greek original correct?


G.Georgopoulos

In case you mean "child" is too generic a word and sounds like someone's referring to a human, then yes, it does sound a bit weird. On the other hand, there's no specific word for that, so what you'd probably get to hear would be "το μικρό του ελέφαντα", literally meaning "the elephant's little".


NRPL123

Remember the 'satiable Elephant's Child! http://www.boop.org/jan/justso/elephant.htm :D :D


Pinccu

Why is "the child of an elephant" wrong? Hasn't it exactly the same meaning as " the elephant's child"?


mizinamo

No.

“The elephant’s child” is “the child of the elephant”, not “the child of an elephant”,

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.