"Mir hat es nicht gefallen."

Translation:I did not like it.

February 10, 2013

25 Comments


ACardAttack

Can "es" and "mir" switch positions in this sentence?

May 28, 2015

actualtourist

"Es hat mir nicht gefallen" should work.

May 28, 2015

Figelsie

Couldn't you translate this as "It has not pleased me"?

March 16, 2014

XoooOverdose

I put, "It didn't please me", and they accepted it.

October 12, 2014

osu6551

I think this verb tense "has... pleased" is the present perfect tense, which typically represents an event that started in the past but continues into the present. If you look on the Duolingo web version, the tips and notes specifically mention that this is not the same tense as the German perfekt.

Technically, though, the present perfect can also represent an event that occurred at an indefinite point in the past, but "it has not pleased me" may not be specific enough to determine which it is. Here are two examples of the same tense with different meanings, clarified by adding a few words: "It has not pleased me thus far" (e.g. I'm watching a play and I don't like it so far) "It has not pleased me in the past" (e.g. I've gone to see this play several times, and I never liked it)

June 6, 2017

blargblargblarg

How would someone reword this with 'ich'

February 28, 2013

arisplus

,,Ich habe es nicht gemocht"

October 9, 2014

parttimepa

Confused as to why this is past tense.

Can someone specify how this verb would be used in present tense.

"I do not like it".

"Es gefällt mir nicht" is my best guess.

November 28, 2016

actualtourist

"Es gefällt mir nicht" or Mir gefaellt es nicht, if you want to keep the original word order.

November 28, 2016

od.

"I haven't liked it", small typo here as you suggest "likes" instead of "liked"

February 10, 2013

kedi007

I thought "fallen" was one of the verbs used with "sein" and it should be "Mit ist es nicht gefallen"?

April 20, 2013

actualtourist

I think gefallen is not a past participle of fallen here. It is itself a verb whose past and past participles are gefiel and gefallen.

April 30, 2013

wejrowski

Why not "ich hat es night gefallen"

February 2, 2014

ksrawls
November 10, 2014

DaruJericho

So even if it refers to the subject, 'mir' is used instead of 'ich'?

February 20, 2015

osu6551

The subject with gefallen is actually the "es" in this exercise. While it's translated to "I did not like it" in English, the direct translation would be "It was not appealing to me".

Note that "I" is the subject in English, and "it" is the object. In German, however, "it" becomes the subject, and "me" is the object (dative here because it is "to me").

June 6, 2017

jeff.tsuku

Would this work?

it has not been to my liking.

February 4, 2015

JMBarrett52

Why not "Ich habe es mag nicht?"

January 7, 2016

Abendbrot

Hui, this is incomprehensible. Have you searched for:

  • Ich habe es nicht gemocht. / Ich mochte es nicht. [~ I did not like it.]
January 10, 2016

Billiehoff

Why not "ich"? The use of mir confuses me

July 1, 2017

osu6551

Gefallen is a dative verb that more directly translates to "is pleasing to". This means the direct translation is "It was not pleasing to me". "It" (es) is actually the subject, and "to me" (mir) is the object.

July 1, 2017

Billiehoff

That makes more sense now, thank you!!

July 2, 2017

feydrautha01

It seems like "It was not pleasing to me." should be a valid translation.

September 18, 2017

alina.gaskin

I have translated it correctly but Duo keeps marking it as wrong

April 23, 2016

eamon229934

Don't feel guilty

April 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.