1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mir hat es nicht gefallen."

"Mir hat es nicht gefallen."

Translation:I did not like it.

February 10, 2013

29 Comments


Figelsie

Couldn't you translate this as "It has not pleased me"?


XoooOverdose

I put, "It didn't please me", and they accepted it.


osu6551

I think this verb tense "has... pleased" is the present perfect tense, which typically represents an event that started in the past but continues into the present. If you look on the Duolingo web version, the tips and notes specifically mention that this is not the same tense as the German perfekt.

Technically, though, the present perfect can also represent an event that occurred at an indefinite point in the past, but "it has not pleased me" may not be specific enough to determine which it is. Here are two examples of the same tense with different meanings, clarified by adding a few words: "It has not pleased me thus far" (e.g. I'm watching a play and I don't like it so far) "It has not pleased me in the past" (e.g. I've gone to see this play several times, and I never liked it)


sushil_k

It has not pleased me (doesn't specify time when it happened)

It has not pleased me thus far (action which began in the past has continued to the present)

It has not pleased me in the past (doesn't specify time when it happened)

I think all of these are perfectly normal sentences in English perfect tense

it did not please me is simple past and is much more common expression in English unlike in German which prefers perfect tense to describe events of the past


blargblargblarg

How would someone reword this with 'ich'


arisplus

,,Ich habe es nicht gemocht"


parttimepa

Confused as to why this is past tense.

Can someone specify how this verb would be used in present tense.

"I do not like it".

"Es gefällt mir nicht" is my best guess.


actualtourist

"Es gefällt mir nicht" or Mir gefaellt es nicht, if you want to keep the original word order.


od.

"I haven't liked it", small typo here as you suggest "likes" instead of "liked"


kedi007

I thought "fallen" was one of the verbs used with "sein" and it should be "Mit ist es nicht gefallen"?


actualtourist

I think gefallen is not a past participle of fallen here. It is itself a verb whose past and past participles are gefiel and gefallen.


wejrowski

Why not "ich hat es night gefallen"


DaruJericho

So even if it refers to the subject, 'mir' is used instead of 'ich'?


osu6551

The subject with gefallen is actually the "es" in this exercise. While it's translated to "I did not like it" in English, the direct translation would be "It was not appealing to me".

Note that "I" is the subject in English, and "it" is the object. In German, however, "it" becomes the subject, and "me" is the object (dative here because it is "to me").


jeff.tsuku

Would this work?

it has not been to my liking.


ACardAttack

Can "es" and "mir" switch positions in this sentence?


actualtourist

"Es hat mir nicht gefallen" should work.


JMBarrett52

Why not "Ich habe es mag nicht?"


Abendbrot

Hui, this is incomprehensible. Have you searched for:

  • Ich habe es nicht gemocht. / Ich mochte es nicht. [~ I did not like it.]

sushil_k

seem fine to me. A native can shed more light on it?


Billiehoff

Why not "ich"? The use of mir confuses me


osu6551

Gefallen is a dative verb that more directly translates to "is pleasing to". This means the direct translation is "It was not pleasing to me". "It" (es) is actually the subject, and "to me" (mir) is the object.


Billiehoff

That makes more sense now, thank you!!


feydrautha01

It seems like "It was not pleasing to me." should be a valid translation.


alina.gaskin

I have translated it correctly but Duo keeps marking it as wrong


eamon229934

Don't feel guilty


SharonNaor

Can I say: "It didn't apeal to me"?


kbsreddy

It didn't please me

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.