1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί τρώνε ρύζι."

"Αυτοί τρώνε ρύζι."

Translation:They eat rice.

October 28, 2016

12 Comments


AngelineVi4

I just did 2 exercises that mentioned "ρύζι", one pronounced it as Z and the other one as "he" (as in He, She, It). Which is the correct pronunciation???


jackhust

Is it correct that you speak "αυτή" like "αυτοί"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, οι,υι,ει,η,ι,υ all have the same sound. It would be "αυτή τρώει", though.


Spartakos22

I wrote "τρώουνε"...


JakubSebek

Why not τρώυν? Is it irregular?


mizinamo

Why not τρώυν? Is it irregular?

Yes; it's contracted.

The full forms are

  • εγώ τρώγω
  • εσύ τρώγεις
  • αυτός τρώγει
  • εμείς τρώγουμε
  • εσείς τρώγετε
  • αυτοί τρώγουν(ε)

but this is usually contracted to

  • εγώ τρώω
  • εσύ τρως
  • αυτός τρώει
  • εμείς τρώμε
  • εσείς τρώτε
  • αυτοί τρώνε

I suppose the -ε in the third person plural is because τρών "sounds too short".


Vini625613

How usual is 'usually' here, when would the first form you wrote be used?


D_..
Mod

Usually = all the time, unless we are talking about regional/generational preference for the first form. For example, I never expect to hear τρώγω and, if I do, I will notice the difference and wonder why it was favoured. I might expect it from Cypriot Greek speakers but I don't know how representative my exposure to their dialect is.


Vini625613

Thank you very much! Very kind of you, people are so supportive in the Greek forums.


luba261980

I wrote they will... , not they are... Why is it counted as a mistake

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.