"In einem Glas"

Translation:In a glass

February 10, 2013

15 Comments


jolievintage

Why is this dative?

March 25, 2014

Levi

@jolievintage : Dative is used to express a location: where? "In a glass."

March 26, 2014

jolievintage

Thank you, i'm sure I probably knew that but there's so much to remember!

March 26, 2014

sandeepa2

Levi, Danke !

February 25, 2015

AliDadban

Two-way preposition "in" with no movement: dative.

January 19, 2016

garg

So German 'in' = English 'in'?

February 10, 2013

Paulx589

Yes

February 13, 2013

bobrisco

Why Inside a glass is incorrect? Í´m not native english speaker.

September 5, 2015

Jack_Reimann

Here's an example at a bar/pub:

"Hey mate, i'd like a beer" "Bottle or glass?" "In a glass please"

You want the beer/water/juice whatever to be in a glass, so you say it like so.

It's just not natural/right to say you want it inside. Sorry for my crappy example I'm not an English teacher haha. :D

September 10, 2015

bobrisco

if it´s more natural to say "in" instead of "inside" I´ll use just "in". the problem with this sentence it was that without a context I thought it could be use both words. thanks!!

September 12, 2015

JonKScott

"inside" tends to imply an enclosed space like "inside a house". "in" can refer to anything that's capable of having things in/inside it instead of simply on/on top of them. Hope that helps :)

March 24, 2016

bobrisco

Yeah! it helps, thank u!!

April 29, 2016

Acsor-B

I submitted "Into a glass" but it was marked as wrong. Perhaps it really isn't?

May 1, 2016

JimLeonard0

Here the dative form einem is used, which means that the water is already in the glass. Into a glass would be in ein Glas

May 20, 2016

formagella

you pour water into a glass but once you've done that, the water is IN the glass.

into is to the inside, in is in the inside.

May 19, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.