1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "In einem Glas"

"In einem Glas"

Translation:In a glass

February 10, 2013

15 Comments


jolievintage

Why is this dative?


Levi

@jolievintage : Dative is used to express a location: where? "In a glass."


jolievintage

Thank you, i'm sure I probably knew that but there's so much to remember!


AliDadban

Two-way preposition "in" with no movement: dative.


garg

So German 'in' = English 'in'?


bobrisco

Why Inside a glass is incorrect? Í´m not native english speaker.


Jack_Reimann

Here's an example at a bar/pub:

"Hey mate, i'd like a beer" "Bottle or glass?" "In a glass please"

You want the beer/water/juice whatever to be in a glass, so you say it like so.

It's just not natural/right to say you want it inside. Sorry for my crappy example I'm not an English teacher haha. :D


bobrisco

if it´s more natural to say "in" instead of "inside" I´ll use just "in". the problem with this sentence it was that without a context I thought it could be use both words. thanks!!


JonKScott

"inside" tends to imply an enclosed space like "inside a house". "in" can refer to anything that's capable of having things in/inside it instead of simply on/on top of them. Hope that helps :)


bobrisco

Yeah! it helps, thank u!!


Acsor-B

I submitted "Into a glass" but it was marked as wrong. Perhaps it really isn't?


JimLeonard0

Here the dative form einem is used, which means that the water is already in the glass. Into a glass would be in ein Glas


formagella

you pour water into a glass but once you've done that, the water is IN the glass.

into is to the inside, in is in the inside.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.