1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les roues sont blanches."

"Les roues sont blanches."

Translation:The wheels are white.

February 16, 2014

17 Comments


jmsacklin

Are "roues" and "rues" homophones? If so, can "Les rues sont blanches" work?


greenteagirl67

No, they aren't homophones, but the difference can be very hard for anglophones to hear and pronounce. Here are recordings of the pronunciations so you can listen to them side by side:

rue: http://www.forvo.com/word/rue/

roue: http://www.forvo.com/word/roue/#fr

I hope this helps!


jmsacklin

Wow! That's so helpful!
I didn't know that site existed. So, for other peeps with the same question who are familiar with the IPA, rue is /ʁy/ and roue is /ʁu/.


matthieumarron

To add: the "u" sound in ''rue" and "dessus" is a purer, more nasal "u" sound than English's, devoid of any "o" sound. The sound in "roue," on the other hand, is much more like the English "oo" sound. That's how my French teacher put it, anyway.


JazzyFrench

I am hearing much more the "u" in rue and the "o" in roue.


PandaRouge2

No, rues is pronounced differently than roues. Roues is like roo and rue is ruu.


JRRbdD2K

Les roues on the bus go round and round, round and round, round and round


SrinidhiKo

Roulettes also means wheels right? Can it be used in this sentence instead of roues?


Nepoxx_

Roulette means "small wheel". For instance, the wheels on a skateboard could be called "roulettes", but not on a car. You could still call the wheels on a skateboard "roues", though.

"Roulettes" are always "roues"

"Roues" are not always "roulettes".


SrinidhiKo

Ah! C'est claire maintenant! Merci beaucoup :)


Nepoxx_

Not a great sentence, the prononciation is not clear. "Les rues sont blanches" makes a lot of sense for a French Canadian ;)


ALLintolearning3

The pronunciation is fine. Scroll up for a site at which you can listen to the two words over and over until you can tell the difference.


EbenNguyen

Is the s suppose to be pronounced?


n6zs

No, none of the s's are pronounced in this sentence except for "sont". The others are all silent.


sjaques

Does "The tires are white" work as well?


ALLintolearning3

No, we don't know if these are wagon wheels. No one said that these are on a car.

The tire = Le pneu


Freyr77

I'd have turquoise if I could....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.