"Αυτοί είναι δικοί σου."

Translation:They are your own.

October 28, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blooQkazoo

In a listening exercise, there is no way to differentiate if it is Αυτοί είναι δικοί σου or Αυτή είναι δική σου, right? Because it won't accept the other one.


jaye16

Yes, that is a problem some languages have with the bot that doesn't know that there are different ways to write a particular sound. We'll remove this sentence from the listening. Thanks for the heads up,


oledole1

it is still in the listening. With the same problem


jaye16

Thank you for the update. Yes, these homophones are being reviewed I have disabled it from the listening.


LobsangC

Only thing, I still hear the problem they are talking about, it's 9/5/2019 - thanks.


ocean6918

the problem has still not been resolved...


jaye16

Ok, let's go back in history. This sentence was corrected a year ago. But since then we have had a new audio system installed, which wiped out all our corrections. So, now we'll start from the beginning. Disabling all homophones...do you know how many there are?

And if you had read the other comments on this page you will see that I have mentioned this problem and apologized for it.

Ok, I've removed it again. But we don't know how long it takes for the algorithm to change. If you get this sentence again as a Listening exercise you can just skip it. See the bottom of the page.


Odontoceto

Αυτή είναι δική σου should be right...


jaye16

Did you have this in a listening?


jaye16

Of course, I am sorry for the inconvenience. The problem of the homophones is one we are working on at the moment and you reply helps us pin point where each is found. Thank you.


alexmmedesan

I found this in a listening as well


jaye16

I have disabled it. But right now Duolingo is testing a new audio system so ther are some bugs.


uoLL8

Apart from the emphasis, why else would we add the word "own" after "your/yours"?

Thanks Kleanthes


Dimitra956826

Yours doesn't work with own ;)

Your = σου/σας

Yours = δικός/δική/δικό σου (or δικοί/δικές/δικά σου/σας, according to context).

Yours and your own are sometimes interchangeable, but for the most part, your own isn't used at the end of the sentence like yours is.


uoLL8

Please, ask "jaye16" for evidence of mine.

Your own friend :lol: Kleanthes


Mimi658232

"your own" at the end of a sentence sounds a littke bit strange to my ears. "They are yours" would have been more natural, I think.
Now, I'm not a native English speaker…


Martin641693

As an anglophone, I would suggest that "Isn't it yours" is stylistically better, but "Isn't it your own" is not incorrect. See George Orwell's essay on plain language on this subject.


jaye16

What you say is very interesting but I'm afraid it doesn't relate to the translation here.

Your sentences are both negative:

"Isn't it yours" is stylistically better, but "Isn't it your own"

What we need here is an affirmative sentence.

See the examples given here for the different ways to use..."your/yours/your own" in affirmative sentences.

"Οι γάτες είναι δικές σας." Translation: "The cats are your own."

They are your cats. = Είναι οι γάτες σας.

They are your own cats. = Είναι οι δικές σας γάτες.

The cats are yours. Οι γάτες είναι δικές σας..

The cats are our own. = Οι γάτες είναι δικές μας.


Linda301565

This sentence is still in a listening exercise. "Αυτή είναι δική σου" is still not accepted. I will report it as there is no way to tell the difference.


uoLL8

As Jaye16 wrote above, the problem is known to the staff and they are trying to fix it.

I remember they were talking about "a new tree" without the problems of the old one, but I don't see it. What can I tell you? Be patient.


jaye16

Yes, a lot has been cleared up in the new tree. We are now waiting for the new audio system to be installed so we can move ahead without audio problems involved in the present seystem.

Thanks, K, your backup is always helpful and appreciated.


uoLL8

I suspect you have a new follower from Greece on FB :-)


jaye16

This was disabled two months ago after the comment by alexmmedesan. Reporting it is now the only options. Hope it's removed soon.


Nico811295

Isn´t it she is yours? I am half greek, but never learnd ist in school, so I am not sure. Can anybody help me? In simple words please, because english ist also a foreign language for me ;-) THANKS and happy new year!


mizinamo

They are yours -- αυτοί είναι δικοί σου

She is yours -- αυτή είναι δική σου

They are pronounced identically (the same way), but spelled differently.

(Which language(s) do you speak best?)


thomas322394

Still the same problem with the homophones July 2020.


Mark241672

Still there today too


jaye16

You may not be aware that this course has had its audio system changed twice in the last 3 months.

If you had read the other recent comments on this page you will have seen that we are aware and are attempting to keep up with the changes.

Each change requires us to edit the homophones...and other items individually. There is no machine/computer program that can do it...don't think we haven't tried.

So, the team is editing one by one each sentence. This is the third time. Your patience is greatly appreciated. You do know how many sentences there are? Or don't you?

Did you notice that for 3 years there were no references to homophones? How do you explain that?

I have disabled this sentence, but I cannot guarantee when the computer program will go into effect. If you get this as a Listen Exercise again (you shouldn't but if) either decline to answer or answer with the form you now know is expected. That's what I do.


104.AXDQGSo8y9ew

Είναι η σούπα δική σας;


uoLL8

Δεν φαίνεται από κάπου ότι μιλάει για σούπα η άσκηση, γιατί το λες?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.