1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The big apple"

"The big apple"

Translation:La grosse pomme

February 10, 2013

7 Comments


gvillena23

I tried typing New York, half-expecting it to be correct.


Bee1994

B.a.g.s why did they never teach me this in school!


rkent

How do you know whether to put the adjective before or after the noun? "Le chat noir" is correct, but "la pomme grosse" is not?


melsin

why not grande?


Sitesurf

An apple can be small or big = petite ou grosse. Basically, "grande" means "tall".


mslaroy

B.A.G.S! amazing...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.