"The big apple"

Translation:La grosse pomme

February 10, 2013

7 Comments


Mental_Invalid

I tried typing New York, half-expecting it to be correct.

October 4, 2013

Bee1994

B.a.g.s why did they never teach me this in school!

May 23, 2013

rkent

How do you know whether to put the adjective before or after the noun? "Le chat noir" is correct, but "la pomme grosse" is not?

February 10, 2013

Sitesurf
February 11, 2013

melsin

why not grande?

March 20, 2013

Sitesurf

An apple can be small or big = petite ou grosse. Basically, "grande" means "tall".

March 20, 2013

mslaroy

B.A.G.S! amazing...

May 28, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.