"Το φόρεμα των κοριτσιών"

Translation:The girls' dress

October 28, 2016

16 Comments


Roger628452

The English answer needs an apostrophe, as in the way it is written here, otherwise it is incorrect

February 28, 2018

Oq1zA0I6

I noticed that the apostrophe was missing, so I went to keyboard mode and answered . It was marked as incorrect.

June 24, 2018

Marva441926

I, too, have had trouble with some of the tile-choice questions. When the possessor is plural, there are no tiles with apostrophes, and we aren't given the correct tiles for the "the x of the y" construction.

June 27, 2018

I.Schmidt1

the dress of the girls was given wrong

June 12, 2018

lcates55

Oddly, this construction had been accepted all along.

June 16, 2018

Aurel313251

It is still marked wrong...

January 27, 2019

Dimitra956826

It seems like there was a small typo in the incubator. It's been fixed, thank you for the comment!

January 27, 2019

BillDe

Still not fixed. At least on my android.

March 31, 2019

Clem.Fandango

I too had "the dress of the girls" marked as incorrect, even though this is a grammatically correct translation.

July 5, 2018

Glossmad

I wrote 'the girls' dress' for which I was marked 'almost correct', but then this was given as an alternative correct answer. Incidentally, I have never in other contexts come across a plural possessive for this sort of word without an inverted comma. I don't think this is British usage at least.

November 28, 2016

Marva441926

The inverted comma is properly called an apostrophe, but otherwise you are perfectly right, and it isn't a British or otherwise regional usage. I went to school in the US, and as I learned grammar, the apostrophe is mandatory for any possessive noun.

June 27, 2018

Richard996961

There is an apostrophe missing on the multiple-choice answer on Android. "Girls' " is the correct English translation of κοριτσιών - without the apostrophe it is just κορίτσια.

March 3, 2018

Agoogleuse9

I wrote "The girls' dress" and received the answer that I have a typo and the correct answer is "The girls dress" which is incorrect using android.

March 7, 2018

yuriSVB

Why not 'The dress of the girl?'

October 28, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

των κοριτσιών is genitive plural. The correct translation is The dress of the girls, which is added in the Incubator :)

The dress of the girl = το φόρεμα [του κοριτσιού/της κοπέλας]

October 28, 2016

Suzanne1234567

There is no apostrophe in the given word in the system ("girls").

September 12, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.