1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φόρεμα των κοριτσιών"

"Το φόρεμα των κοριτσιών"

Translation:The girls' dress

October 28, 2016

27 Comments


Roger628452

The English answer needs an apostrophe, as in the way it is written here, otherwise it is incorrect


Lagartija144

I noticed that the apostrophe was missing, so I went to keyboard mode and answered . It was marked as incorrect.


Marva441926

I, too, have had trouble with some of the tile-choice questions. When the possessor is plural, there are no tiles with apostrophes, and we aren't given the correct tiles for the "the x of the y" construction.


I.Schmidt1

the dress of the girls was given wrong


lcates55

Oddly, this construction had been accepted all along.


Aurel313251

It is still marked wrong...


Dimitra956826

It seems like there was a small typo in the incubator. It's been fixed, thank you for the comment!


BillDe

Still not fixed. At least on my android.


Clem.Fandango

I too had "the dress of the girls" marked as incorrect, even though this is a grammatically correct translation.


Glossmad

I wrote 'the girls' dress' for which I was marked 'almost correct', but then this was given as an alternative correct answer. Incidentally, I have never in other contexts come across a plural possessive for this sort of word without an inverted comma. I don't think this is British usage at least.


Marva441926

The inverted comma is properly called an apostrophe, but otherwise you are perfectly right, and it isn't a British or otherwise regional usage. I went to school in the US, and as I learned grammar, the apostrophe is mandatory for any possessive noun.


Richard996961

There is an apostrophe missing on the multiple-choice answer on Android. "Girls' " is the correct English translation of κοριτσιών - without the apostrophe it is just κορίτσια.


Agoogleuse9

I wrote "The girls' dress" and received the answer that I have a typo and the correct answer is "The girls dress" which is incorrect using android.


NickMCLB

This is still not presented right upon going through the exercise. It still appears incorrectly as:

The girls dress


yuriSVB

Why not 'The dress of the girl?'


Theo_Matrakas

των κοριτσιών is genitive plural. The correct translation is The dress of the girls, which is added in the Incubator :)

The dress of the girl = το φόρεμα [του κοριτσιού/της κοπέλας]


DoctorFateMX

That option was not given by the available tiles.


jaye16
Mod

No, it was not available in the tiles because those exercises only have the main translation ....which you can see at the top of this page. Those tiles are there...I checked.


jettagma

Girls' dress is very awkard. The girl's dress (one girl, one dress) The girl's dresses (one girl, plural dresses) The girls' dresses (plural girls, plural dresses). Or, did I misunderstand the sentence?


troll1995
Mod

The sentence talks about one dress that two or more girls share.


Gail262233

Obviously you've never played dress up! Kidding!


Uncle_Mixi

The author assumes common appreciation for his engaged, indeed occasionally very personal logics. One must live with that.


Suzanne1234567

There is no apostrophe in the given word in the system ("girls").


Saeed677882

I wonder if it means that "A dress that specially is designated for girls (any girl)" such as what is in a department store or it means "The dress that is owned by the specified girls."


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the latter. The former would be something like "Φορέματα κοριτσιών, which makes sense whatsoever xD


ll4xYPMt

Still not fixed


Anna483447

Lets hope they don't fall out over who will wear it!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.