"Το φόρεμα των κοριτσιών"

Translation:The girls' dress

October 28, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Roger628452

The English answer needs an apostrophe, as in the way it is written here, otherwise it is incorrect


Lagartija144

I noticed that the apostrophe was missing, so I went to keyboard mode and answered . It was marked as incorrect.


Marva441926

I, too, have had trouble with some of the tile-choice questions. When the possessor is plural, there are no tiles with apostrophes, and we aren't given the correct tiles for the "the x of the y" construction.


I.Schmidt1

the dress of the girls was given wrong


lcates55

Oddly, this construction had been accepted all along.


Aurel313251

It is still marked wrong...


Dimitra956826

It seems like there was a small typo in the incubator. It's been fixed, thank you for the comment!


BillDe

Still not fixed. At least on my android.


alepouditsa_

"The dress of the girls" is accepted (05/03/2022)


yuriSVB

Why not 'The dress of the girl?'


Theo_Matrakas

των κοριτσιών is genitive plural. The correct translation is The dress of the girls, which is added in the Incubator :)

The dress of the girl = το φόρεμα [του κοριτσιού/της κοπέλας]


DoctorFateMX

That option was not given by the available tiles.


jaye16

No, it was not available in the tiles because those exercises only have the main translation ....which you can see at the top of this page. Those tiles are there...I checked.


Uncle_Mixi

The author assumes common appreciation for his engaged, indeed occasionally very personal logics. One must live with that.


SaeedSamiee

I wonder if it means that "A dress that specially is designated for girls (any girl)" such as what is in a department store or it means "The dress that is owned by the specified girls."


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the latter. The former would be something like "Φορέματα κοριτσιών, which makes sense whatsoever xD


Anna483447

Lets hope they don't fall out over who will wear it!


Sunnysouthlady

The dress of the girls should be accepted as correct answer too.


MeganLuck1

Wouldn't the word dress be plural? The girls's dresses? They don't all share one dress do they?


jaye16

The word "dress"= "φόρεμα" is singular. What they do with the dress is not for us to determine. Don't search for logic.


MeganLuck1

Shouldn't it be dresses? They don't all share the one dress. so if it is girls' and not girl's the dress should be plural.


Marva441926

One dress can certainly be shared by more than one girl. Especially, but not necessarily, if they are sisters.

I honestly do not understand why this is such a problem.


DoctorFateMX

It's one dress. Remember, it's about the grammar, not the plausibility of the scenario.


WilmaCaxton

And the scenario is very plausible - my daughter and her friends used to share party dresses as they couldn't possibly wear the same dress for every party and couldn't afford to buy a new dress each time.


jaye16

Not only plausible but factual. When I was in HS my friend and I pooled our allowances and bought a skirt that neither of us could have afforded individually. Thanks for the memories. :)


jaye16

Thanks, DoctorFateMX your reply is perfect.


jaye16

The sentence clearly says:The girls--> plural and "dress"-->singular.

These are not stories we are writing but sentences to recognize the various features of vocabulary and grammar.

Here it was necessary to see what was singular and what was plural. And if it was a surprise then all the better to learn it and be careful.


alepouditsa_

There's even a movie! The sisterhood of the traveling pants. Four friends and one pair of trousers!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.