"Αυτοί είναι διαφορετικοί."

Translation:They are different.

October 28, 2016

9 Comments


spikypsyche

It's not possible to tell the difference (as a listening exercise) between this and Αυτή είναι διαφορετική, is it?

October 28, 2016

jaye16
Mod

In these situations we request that the sentence not be used in a listening exercise. I'll do that for this. thank you

October 28, 2016

D_..
Mod

    No, it is not! Only context clarifies things in a case like this.

    October 28, 2016

Tato_Huenupi

    I couldn't tell the difference :'(

    December 29, 2016

orconnor

    9 months from the original post, this ambiguoty has not been rectified!

    August 22, 2017

Jon345104

    I could not tell the difference by listening from Αυτή είναι διαφορετική

    November 20, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    This was supposed to have been removed from the Listening a year ago. If I forgot to do it I apologize. I have done it now before writing. This should not appear again as a listening exercise. Thank you for the notification.

    November 20, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    I just checked to be sure and it is disabled.

    November 20, 2017

Sninguistics

    This is such a difficult word to wrap my head around, because I keep confusing it with the common medical jargon word 'diaphoretic', which means... sweating a lot. Are διαφορετικός and 'diaphoretic' related in some way? Or are they false friends?

    July 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.