"Hier"

Translation:Yesterday

February 10, 2013

20 Comments


Sitesurf

actually, it sounds almost like "yeah!"


JewishPolyglot

Hey, great way to remember it! YEAHsterday


1036832929

It reminds me of the the word "ayer" in Spanish, which also means 'yesterday.'


RuthSmelse

I did as well; played times


RheaSamantha

yeah, that's what I heard


tildius

Love was such an easy game to play


LarryK9929

Hier, aujourd'hui et demain ?


InhalezLeCiel

All my troubles seemed so faaaarrr away


CourtniWit

I can not say this


kristerbrooks

Try listening to some examples from actual speakers of the language. The useful ones already have upvotes.

http://forvo.com/word/hier/#fr


CourtniWit

Super helpful. Thanks soo much! :]


ElaineH123

It is hard to understand the audio


RyadBoulkr

The pronouciation 0_o


EricTPage

Duolingo's speaker sounds like they have an "L" at the beginning of the word but it should sound more like "E-Air"... but with a french accent.


SaliciaRem

Reminds me of the latin, "heri" for "yesterday


HASSAN_Ali123

'Hier' means 'here' in Dutch language


Ananya225861

I heard E AA O. Is it right?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.