"Hier"

Translation:Yesterday

February 10, 2013

21 Comments


timshelburne

i heard "l'hier"

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf

actually, it sounds almost like "yeah!"

February 11, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Hey, great way to remember it! YEAHsterday

November 30, 2015

1036832929

It reminds me of the the word "ayer" in Spanish, which also means 'yesterday.'

March 27, 2018

plm3010

Heard "lehr"

May 15, 2017

RuthSmelse

I did as well; played times

October 15, 2017

RheaSamantha

yeah, that's what I heard

December 8, 2017

tildius

Love was such an easy game to play

December 4, 2015

LarryK9929

Hier, aujourd'hui et demain ?

October 13, 2015

ClaireBrid1

Oui.

December 10, 2015

InhalezLeCiel

All my troubles seemed so faaaarrr away

February 19, 2016

CourtniWit

I can not say this

June 3, 2016

kristerbrooks

Try listening to some examples from actual speakers of the language. The useful ones already have upvotes.

http://forvo.com/word/hier/#fr

June 3, 2016

CourtniWit

Super helpful. Thanks soo much! :]

June 4, 2016

ElaineH123

It is hard to understand the audio

August 6, 2016

RyadBoulkr

The pronouciation 0_o

December 9, 2016

EricTPage

Duolingo's speaker sounds like they have an "L" at the beginning of the word but it should sound more like "E-Air"... but with a french accent.

March 13, 2018

josephtrocks

tous mes ennuis semblaient si loin

July 8, 2016

SaliciaRem

Reminds me of the latin, "heri" for "yesterday

April 17, 2017

HASSAN_Ali123

'Hier' means 'here' in Dutch language

November 14, 2017

Ananya225861

I heard E AA O. Is it right?

November 19, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.